Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Christy Awards

Established in 1999 to acknowledge the value and impact of the novel of faith in contemporary culture.

The Christy Awards

Visionary  (2005-2020)
renamed Speculative (2021- )

2000-2009

WINNER:  The Shadow Within by Karen Hancock

FINALISTS:

  • Beyond the Summerland by L. B. Graham

  • Dragonspell by Donita K. Paul

WINNER:  Shadow Over Kiriath by Karen Hancock

FINALISTS:

  • Legend of the Emerald Rose by Linda Wichman

  • The Presence by Bill Myers

No award

WINNER:  Scarlet by Stephen R. Lawhead

FINALISTS:

  • Auralia's Colors by Jeffrey Overstreet

  • The Restorer by Sharon Hinck

WINNER:  Vanish by Tom Pawlik

FINALISTS:

  • The Battle for Vast Dominion by George Bryan Polivka

  • Shade by John B. Olson

2010-2019

WINNER:  By Darkness Hid by Jill Willliamson

FINALISTS:

  • The Enclave by Karen Hancock

  • Valley of the Shadow by Tom Pawlik

WINNER:  To Darkness Fled by Jill Williamson

FINALISTS:

  • Konig's Fire by Marc Schooley

  • The Last Christian by David Gregory

WINNER:  Veiled Rose by Anne Elisabeth Stengl

FINALISTS:

  • The Chair by James L. Rubart

  • Forbidden by Ted Dekker and Tosca Lee

WINNER:  Soul's Gate by James L. Rubart

FINALISTS:

  • Daughter of Light by Morgan L. Busse

  • Starflower by Anne Elisabeth Stengl

WINNER:  Dragonwitch by Anne Elisabeth Stengl

FINALISTS:

  • A Cast of Stones by Patrick W. Carr

  • Numb by John W. Otte

WINNER:  Once Beyond a Time by Anne Tatlock

FINALISTS:

  • Shadow Hand by Anne Elisabeth Stengl

  • A Time to Die by Nadine Brandes

WINNER:  The Five Times I Met Myself by James L. Rubart

FINALISTS:

  • A Time to Speak by Nadine Brandes

  • Waking Beauty by Morin, Sarah E.

WINNER:  The Long Journey to Jake Palmer by James Rubart

FINALISTS:

  • The Alliance by Jolina Petersheim

  • King's Folly by Jill Williamson

WINNER:  The Man He Never Was by James Rubart

FINALISTS:

  • Awakened by Morgan Busse

  • The Day the Angels Fell by Shawn Smucker

WINNER:  Shivering World by Kathy Tyers

FINALISTS:

  • Mark of the Raven by Morgan L. Busse

  • The Story Peddler by Lindsay A. Franklin

  • The Wounded Shadow by Patrick W. Carr

2020-2029

WINNER:  Hidden Current by Sharon Hinck

FINALISTS:

  • Cry of the Raven by Morgan L. Busse

  • The Story Raider by Lindsay A. Franklin