Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Christy Awards

Established in 1999 to acknowledge the value and impact of the novel of faith in contemporary culture.

The Christy Awards

Historical Fiction

2000-2009

WINNER:  Fire by Night by Lynn Austin

FINALISTS:

  • Beyond the Sacred Page by Jack Cavanaugh

  • First Light by Bodie and Brock Thoene

WINNER:  King's Ransom by Jan Beazely / Thom Lemmons

FINALISTS:

  • Retribution by Randall Ingermanson

  • Third Watch by Bodie & Brock Thoene

WINNER:  Whence Came a Prince by Liz Curtis Higgs

FINALISTS:

  • Glimpses of Paradise by James Scott Bell

  • The Noble Fugitive by T. Davis Bunn & Isabella Bunn

WINNER:  Madman by Tracy Groot

FINALISTS:

  • Glastonbury Tor by LeAnne Hardy

  • Grace in Thine Eyes by Liz Curtis Higgs

  • Pieces of Silver by Maureen Lang Kregel

WINNER:  A Proper Pursuit by Lynn Austin

FINALISTS:

  • Lady of Milkweed Manor by Julie Klassen

  • Tendering in the Storm by Jane Kirkpatrick

WINNER:  Until We Reach Home by Lynn Austin

FINALISTS:

  • Shadow of Colossus by T. L. Higley

  • Washington's Lady by Nancy Moser

2010-2019

WINNER:  Though Waters Roar by Lynn Austin

FINALISTS:

  • A Flickering Light by Jane Kirkpatrick

  • The Swiss Courier by Tricia Goyer & Mike Yorkey

WINNER:  While We're Far Apart by Lynn Austin

FINALISTS:

  • Chosen : the Lost Diaries of Queen Esther by Ginger Garrett

  • For Time & Eternity by Allison PIttman

WINNER:  Wonderland Creek by Lynn Austin

FINALISTS:

  • Forsaking All Others by Allison Pittman

  • Mine is the Night by Liz Curtis Higgs

WINNER:  Flame of Resistance by Tracy Groot

FINALISTS:

  • Wedded to War by Jocelyn Green

  • A Wreath of Snow by Liz Curtis Higgs


WINNER:  Burning Sky by Lori Benton

FINALISTS:

  • All for a Story by Allison Pittman

  • Sweet Mercy by Ann Tatlock

WINNER:  The Sentinels of Andersonville by Tracy Groot

FINALISTS:

  • The Advocate by Randy SInger

  • The Invention of Wings by Sue Monk

WINNER:  Secrets She Kept by Cathy Gohlke

FINALISTS:

  • The Girl from the Train by Irma Joubert

  • The Wood's Edge by Lori Benton

WINNER:  The Mark of the King by Jocelyn Green

FINALISTS:

  • Like a River from Its Course by Kelli Stuart

  • Miriam by Mesu Andrews

WINNER:  Isaiah's Daughter by Mesu Andrews

FINALISTS:

  • Catching the Wind by Melanie Dobson

  • Many Sparrows by Lori Benton


WINNER:  Shelter of the Most High by Connilyn Cossette

FINALISTS:

  • A Rumored Fortune by Joanna Davidson Politano

  • Of Fire and Lions by Mesu Andrews

  • The Seamstress by Allison Pittman

2020-2029

WINNER:  The Medallion by Cathy Gohlke

FINALISTS:

  • The Bright Unknown by Elizabeth Byler Younts

  • Memories of Glass by Melanie Dobson

  • My Dearest Dietrich by Amanda Barratt



WINNER:  The White Rose Resists : a Novel of the German Students Who Defied Hitler by Amanda Barratt

FINALISTS:

  • Like Flames in the Night by Connilyn Cossette

  • Under the Tulip Tree by Michelle Shocklee