Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Nebula Awards

Annually recognizes the best works of science fiction or fantasy published in the United States.
Nebula Award logo Nebula Awards
1990-1999

1990

The Healer's War by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough

  • The Boat of a Million Years by Poul Anderson

  • Prentice Alvin by Orson Scott Card

  • Good News From Outer Space by John Kessel

  • Ivory : a Legend of Past and Future by MIke Resnick

  • Sister Light, Sister Dark by Jane Yolen

1991

Tehanu : the Last Book of Earthsea by Ursula K. Le Guin

  • Mary Reilly by Valerie Martin

  • Only Begotten Daughter by James K. Morrow

  • The Fall of Hyperion by Dan Simmons

  • Redshift Rendezvous by John E. Stith

  • White Jenna by Jane Yolen

1992

Stations of the Tide by Michael Swanwick

  • Orbital Resonance by John Barnes

  • Barrayar by Lois McMaster Bujold

  • Bone Dance by Emma Bull

  • Synners by Pat Cadigan

  • The Difference Engine by Bruce Sterling & William Gibson

1993

Doomsday Book by Connie Willis

  • A Million Open Doors by John Barnes

  • Sarah Canary by Karen Joy Fowler

  • China Mountain Zhang by Maureen F. McHugh

  • A Fire Upon the Deep by Vernor Vinge

  • Briar Rose by Jane Yolen



1994

Red Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson

  • Assemblers of Infinity by Kevin J. Anderson & Doug Beason

  • Hard Landing by Algis Budrys

  • Beggars in Spain by Nancy Kress

  • Nightside the Long Sun by Gene Wolfe

1995

Moving Mars by Greg Bear

  • Parable of the Sower by Octavia E. Butler

  • Gun, with Occasional Music by Jonathan Lethem

  • Towing Jehovah by James K. Morrow

  • Temporary Agency by Rachel Pollack

  • Green Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson

  • A Night in the Lonesome October by Roger Zelazny


1996

The Terminal Experiment by Robert J. Sawyer

  • Mother of Storms by John Barnes

  • Beggars and Choosers by Nancy Kress

  • Celestis by Paul Park

  • Metropolitan by Walter Jon Williams

  • Calde of the Long Sun by Gene Wolfe

1997

Slow River by Nicola Griffith

  • The Silent Strength of Stones by Nina Kiriki Hoffman

  • Winter Rose by Patricia A. McKillup

  • Expiration Date by Tim Powers

  • Starplex by Robert J. Sawyer

  • The Diamond Age by Neal Stephenson


1998

The Moon and the Sun by Vonda N. McIntyre

  • Memory by Lois McMaster Bujold

  • King's Dragon by Kate Elliott

  • A Game of Thrones by George R. R. Martin

  • Ancient Shores by Jack McDevitt

  • City on Fire by Walter John Williams

  • Bellwether by Connie Willis

1999

Forever Peace by Joe Haldeman

  • The Last Hawk by Catherine Asaro

  • Moonfall by Jack McDevitt

  • How Few Remain by Harry Turtledove

  • The Death of the Necromancer by Martha Wells

  • To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis