Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Nebula Awards

Annually recognizes the best works of science fiction or fantasy published in the United States.
Nebula Award logo Nebula Awards
2010-2019

2010

The WIndup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi

  • The Love We Share Without Knowing by Christopher Barzak

  • Flesh and Fire by Laura Anne Gilman

  • The City & the City by China Miéville

  • Boneshaker by Cherie Priest

  • Finch by Jeff VanderMeer

2011

Blackout by Connie Willis

  • The Native Star by M. K. Hobson

  • The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms by N. K. Jemisin

  • Shades of Milk and Honey by Mary Robinette Kowal

  • Echo by Jack McDevitt

  • Who Fears Death by Nnedi Okerafor

2012

Among Others by Jo Walton

  • Embassytown by China Miéville

  • Firebird by Jack McDevitt

  • God's War by Kameron Hurley

  • Mechanique : a Tale of the Circus Tresaulti by Genevieve Valentine

  • The Kingdom of Gods by N. K. Jemisin


2013

2312 by Kim Stanley Robinson

  • Throne of the Crescent Moon by Saladin Ahmed

  • Ironskin by Tina Connolly

  • The Killing Moon by N. K. Jemisin

  • The Drowning Girl by Caitlin R. Kiernan

  • Glamour in Glass by Mary Robinette Kowal

2014

Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie

  • We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves by Karen Joy Fowler

  • The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman

  • Fire with Fire by Charles E. Gannon

  • Hild by Nicola Griffith

  • The Red : First Light by Linda Negata

  • A Stranger in Olondria by Sofia Samatar

  • The Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker



2015

Annihilation by Jeff VanderMeer

  • The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison

  • Trial by Fire by Charles E. Gannon

  • Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie

  • The Three-Body Problem by Cixin Liu

  • Coming Home by Jack McDevitt

2016

Uprooted by Naomi Novik

  • Ancillary Mercy by Ann Leckie

  • Barsk : the Elephants' Graveyard by Lawrence M. Schoen

  • The Fifth Season by N. K. Jemisin

  • The Grace of Kings by Ken Liu

  • Raising Caine by Charles E. Gannon

  • Updraft by Fran Wilde

2017

All the Birds in the Sky by Charlie Jane Anders

  • Borderline by Mishell Baker

  • The Obelisk Gate by N. K. Jemisin

  • Ninefox Gambit by Yoon Ha Lee

  • Everfair by Nisi Shawl

2018

The Stone Sky by N. K. Jemisin

  • Amberlough by Lara Elena Donnelly

  • The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter by Theodora Goss

  • Spoonbenders by Daryl Gregory

  • Six Wakes by Mur Lafferty

  • Jade City by Fonda Lee

  • Autonomous by Annalee Newitz


2019

The Calculating Stars by Mary Robinette Kowal

  • Blackfish City by Sam J. Miller

  • The Poppy War by Kuang, R. F.

  • Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik

  • Trail of Lightning by Rebecca Roanhorse

  • Witchmark by C. J. Polk