Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Nebula Awards

Annually recognizes the best works of science fiction or fantasy published in the United States.
Nebula Award logo Nebula Awards
2000-2009

2000

Parable of the Talents by Octavia E. Butler

  • The Cassini Division by Ken MacLeod

  • A Clash of Kings by George R. R. Martin

  • MIssion Child by Maureen F. McHugh

  • Mockingbird by Sean Steward

  • A Deepness in the Sky by Vernor Vinge


2001

Darwin's Radio by Greg Bear

  • A Civil Campaign by Lois McMaster Bujold

  • Crescent City Rhapsody by Kathleen Ann Goonan

  • Midnight Robber by Nale Hopkinson

  • Infinity Beach by Jack McDevitt

  • Forests of the Heart by Charles de Lint

2002

The Quantum Rose by Catherine Asaro

  • Eternity's End by Jeffrey Carver

  • Mars Crossing by Geoffrey A. Landis

  • A Storm of Swords by George R. R. Martin

  • The Collapsium by Wil McMCarthy

  • The Tower at Stony Wood by Patricia A. McKillip

  • Declare by Tim Powers

  • Passage by Connie Willis

2003

American Gods by Neil Gaiman

  • Solitaire by Kelley Eskridge

  • The Other Wind by Ursula K. Le Guin

  • Picoverse by Robert A. Metzger

  • Perdido Street Station by China Miéville

  • Bones of the Earth by Michael Swanwick

2004

The Speed of Dark by Elizabeth Moon

  • Diplomatic Immunity by Lois McMaster Bujold

  • The Mount by Carol Emshwiller

  • Light Music by Kathleen Ann Goonan

  • The Salt Roads by Nalo Hopkinson

  • Chindi by Jack McDevitt

2005

Paladin of Souls by Lois McMaster Bujold

  • Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom by Cory Doctorow

  • Omega by Jack McDevitt

  • Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell

  • Perfect Circle by Sean Stewart

  • The Knight by Gene Wolfe

2006

Camouflage by Joe Haldeman

  • Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke

  • Polaris by Jack McDevitt

  • Going Postal by Terry Pratchett

  • Air by Geoff Ryman

  • Orphans of Chaos by John C. Wright


2007

Seeker by Jack McDevitt

  • The Privilege of the Sword by Ellen Kushner

  • The Girl in the Glass by Jeffrey Ford

  • Farthing by Jo Walton

  • From the Files of the Time Rangers by Richard Bowes

  • To Crush the Moon by Wil McCarthy

2008

The Yiddish Policeman's Union by Michael Chabon

  • Odyssey by Jack McDevitt

  • The Accidental Time Machine by Joe Haldeman

  • The New Moon's Arms by Nale Hopkinson

  • Ragamuffin by Tobias S. Buckell

2009

Powers by Ursula K. Le Guin

  • Little Brother by Cory Doctorow

  • Cauldron by Jack McDevitt

  • Brasyl by Ian MacDonald

  • Making Money by Terry Pratchett

  • Superpowers by David J. Schwartz