Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Nebula Awards

Annually recognizes the best works of science fiction or fantasy published in the United States.
Nebula Award logo Nebula Awards
1980-1989

1980

The Fountains of Paradise by Arthur C. Clarke

  • Jem by Frederik Pohl

  • Juniper Time by Kate Wilhelm

  • On Wings of Song by Thomas M. Disch

  • The Road to Corlay by Richard Cowper

  • Titan by John Varley

1981

Timescape by Gregory Benford

  • Beyond the Blue Event Horizon by Frederik Pohl

  • Mockingbird by Walter Tevis

  • The Orphan by Robert Stallman

  • The Shadow of the Torturer by Gene Wolfe

  • The Snow Queen by Joan D. Vinge

1982

The Claw of the Conciliator by Gene Wolfe

  • Little, Big by John Crowley

  • The Many-Colored Land by Julian May

  • Radix by A. A. Attanasio

  • Riddley Walker by Russell Hoban

  • The Vampire Tapestry by Suzy McKee Charnas

1983

No Enemy But Time by Michael Bishop

  • Foundation's Edge by Isaac Asimov

  • Friday by Robert A. Heinlein

  • Helliconia Spring by Brian Aldiss

  • The Sword of the Lictor by Gene Wolfe

  • The Transmigration of Timothy Archer by Philip K. Dick



1984

Startide Rising by David Brin

  • Against INfinity by Gregory Bendford

  • The Citadel of the Autarch by Gene Wolfe

  • Lyonesse by Jack Vance

  • Tea with the Black Dragon by R. A. MacAvoy

  • The Void Captain's Tale by Norman Spinrad

1985

Neuromancer by WIlliam Gibson

  • Frontera by Lewis Shiner

  • The Integral Trees by Larry Niven

  • Job : a Comedy of Justice by Robert A. Heinlein

  • The Man Who Melted by Jack Dann

  • The Wild Shore by Kim Stanley Robinson

1986

Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card

  • Blood Music by Greg Bear

  • Dinner at Deviant's Palace by Tim Powers

  • Helliconia Winter by Brian Aldiss

  • The Postman by David Brin

  • The Remaking of Sigmund Freud by Barry N. Malzberg

  • Schismatrix by Bruce Sterling



1987

Speaker for the Dead by Orson Scott Card

  • Count Zero by William Gibson

  • Free Live Free by Gene Wolfe

  • The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood

  • The Journal of Nicholas the American by Leigh Kennedy

  • This is the Way the World Ends by James K. Morrow

1988

The Falling Woman by Pat Murphy

  • The Forge of God by Greg Bear

  • Soldier of the Mist by Gene Wolfe

  • The Uplift War by David Brin

  • Vergil in Averno by Avram Davidson

  • When Gravity Falls by George Alec Effiner

1989

Falling Free by Lois McMaster Bujold

  • Deserted Cities of the Heart by Lewis Shiner

  • Drowning Towers by George Turner

  • Great Sky River by Gregory Benford

  • Mona Lisa Overdrive by William Gibson

  • Red Prophet by Orson Scott Card

  • The Urth of the New Sun by Gene Wolfe