Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Nebula Awards

Annually recognizes the best works of science fiction or fantasy published in the United States.
Nebula Award logo Nebula Awards
1970-1979

1970

WINNER:  The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin

NOMINEES:

  • Bug Jack Barron by Norman Spinrad

  • Isle of the Dead by Roger Zelazny

  • The Jagged Orbit by John Brunner

  • Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut

  • Up the Line by Robert Silverberg

1971

WINNER:  Ringworld by Larry Niven

NOMINEES:

  • And Chaos Died by Joanna Rues

  • Fourth Mansions by R. A. Lafferty

  • The Steel Crocodile by David G. Compton

  • Tower of Glass by Robert Silverberg

  • The Year of the Quiet Sun by Wilson Tucker

1972

WINNER:  A Time of Changes by Robert Silverberg

NOMINEES:

  • The Byworlder by Poul Anderson

  • The Devil is Dead by R. A. Lafftery

  • Half Past Human by T. J. Bass

  • The Lathe of Heaven by Ursula K. Le Guin

  • Margaret and I by Kate Wilhelm

1973

WINNER:  The Gods Themselves by Isaac Asimov

NOMINEES: 

  • The Book of Skulls by Robert Silverberg

  • Dying Inside by Robert Silverberg

  • The Iron Dream by Norman Spinrad

  • The Sheep Look Up by John Brunner

  • What Entropy Means to Me by George Alec Effinger

  • When HARLIE Was One by David Gerrold

1974

WINNER:  Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C. Clarke

NOMINEES:

  • Gravity's Rainbow by Thomas Pynchon

  • The Man Who Folded Himself by David Gerrold

  • The People of the Wind by Poul Anderson

  • Time Enough for Love by Robert A. Heinlein

1975

WINNER:  The Dispossessed by Ursula K. Le Guin

NOMINEES:

  • 334 by Thomas M. Disch

  • Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said by Philip K. Dick

  • The Godwhale by T. J. Bass

1976

WINNER:  The Forever War by Joe Haldeman

NOMINEES: 

  • Autumn Angels by Arthur Byron Cover

  • The Birthgrave by Tanith Lee

  • The Computer Connection by Alfred Bester

  • Dhalgren by Samuel R. Delany

  • Doorways in the Sand by Roger Zelazny

  • The Embedding by Ian Watson

  • The Female Man by Joanna Russ

  • A Funeral for the Eyes of Fire by Michael Bishop

  • Guernica Night by Barry N. Malzberg

  • The Heritage of Hastur by Marion Zimmer Bradley

  • Invisible Cities by Italo Calvino

  • A Midsummer Tempest by Poul Anderson

  • The Missing Man by Katherine MacLean

  • The Mote in God's Eye by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle

  • Ragtime by E. L. Doctorow

  • The Stochastic Man by Robert Silverberg


1977

WINNER:  Man Plus by Frederik Pohl

NOMINEES:

  • Inferno by Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle

  • Islands by Marta Randall

  • Shadrach in the Furnace by Robert Silverberg

  • Triton by Samuel R. Delany

  • Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang by Kate Wilhelm

1978

WINNER:  Gateway by Frederik Pohl

NOMINEES: 

  • Cirque by Terry Carr

  • In the Ocean of Night by Gregory Benford

  • Moonstar Odyssey by David Gerrold

  • Sword of the Demon by Richard A. Lupoff

 

1979

WINNER:  Dreamsnake by Vonda N. McIntyre

NOMINEES:

  • Blind Voices by Tom Reamy

  • The Faded Sun : Kesrith by C. J. Cherryh

  • Kalki by Gore Vidal

  • Strangers Gardner Dozois