Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Dagger Awards

Given by the Crime Writer's Association of Great Britain, it covers by fiction and nonfiction crime books.

Title Box

Dagger Awards
Gold Dagger for Nonfiction

1978-1999

1978

The Mystery of the Princes by Audrey WIlliamson


1979

Rachman by Shirley Green

1980

Conspiracy by Anthony Summers


1981

Prisoner Without a Name, Cell Without a Number by Jacobo Timerman


1982

Earth to Earth by John Cornwell


1983

Double Dealer : How Five Art Dealers, Four Policemen, Three Picture Restorers, Two Auction Houses and a Journalist Plotted to Recover Some of the World's Most Beautiful Stolen Paintings


1984

In God's Name by David Yallop


1985

Killing for Company by Brian Masters


1986

Evil Angels by John Bryson


1987

Perfect Murder by Bernard Taylor and Stephen Knight


1988

The Secret Lives of Trebitsch Lincoln by Bernard Wasserstein


1989

A Gathering of Saints : a True Story of Money, Murder and Deceit by Robert Lindsey

1990

The Passing of Starr Faithfull by Jonathan Goodman


1991

Giordano Bruno and the Embassy Affair by John Bossy


1992

The Reckoning by Charles Nicholl


1993

Murder in the Heart by Alexandra Artley


1994

Criminal Shadows : Inside the Mind of the Serial Killer by David Canter


1995

Dead Not Buried by Martin Beales


1996

The Gunpowder Plot by Antonia Fraser


1997

The Jigsaw Man (The Remarkable Career of Britain's Foremost Criminal Psychologist by Paul Britton


1998

Cries Unheard : Why Children Kill - The Story of Mary Bell by Gitta Sereny


1999

The Case of Stephen Lawrence by Brian Cathcart

2000-2009

WINNER

Mr. Blue : Memoirs of a Renegade by Edward Bunker

WINNER

The Infiltrators : the Fist Inside Account of Life Deep Undercover with Scotland Yard's Most Secret Unit by Philip Etienne and Martin Maynard (with Tony Thompson)

FINALISTS

  • Maggots, Murder and Men : Memories and Reflections of a Forensic Entomologist by Zacaria Erzinçlioglu

  • Patriot Traitors : Roger Casement, John Amery and the Real Meaning of Treason by Adrian Weale

WINNER

Dead Man's Wages : the Secrets of a London Conman and His Familiy by Lillian Pizzichini

FINALISTS

  • Anthony Blunt, His Lives by Miranda Carter

  • Town Without Pity : the Fight to Clear Stephen Downing of the Bakewell Murder by Don Hale

SPECIAL MENTION
Scene of the Crime : a Guide to the Landscapes of British Detective Fiction by Julian Earwaker & Kathleen Becker

WINNER

Pointing from the Grave : a True Story of Murder and DNA by Samantha Weinberg

FINALISTS

  • Wicked Beyond Belief : the Hunt for the Yorkshire Ripper by Michael Bilton

  • Devil in The White City : Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair that Changed America by Erik Larson

  • Imprint of the Raj : the Colonial Origin of Fingerprinting and Its Voyage to Britain by Chandak Sengoopta

  • An Underworld at War : Spivs, Deserters, Racketeers and Civilians in the Second World War by Donald Thomas

  • Gang War : the Inside Story of the Manchester Gangs by Peter Walsh

JOINT WINNERS

  • Cosa Nostra : a History of the Sicilian Mafia by John Dickie

  • The Italian Boy : Murder and Grave Robbery in 1830s London by Sarah Wise

FINALISTS

  • The Swamp of Death : a True Tale of Victorian Lies and Murder by Rebecca Gowers

  • The Trials of Hank Janson by Steve Holland

  • Slave : the True Story of a Girl's Lost Childhood and her Fight for Survival by Mende Nazer and Damian Lewis

WINNER:  On the Run : a Mafia childhood by Gregg and Gina Hill

FINALISTS:

  • The Wreckers : a story of killing seas, false lights, and plundered shipwrecks by Bella Bathurst

  • The Last Duel : a true story of crime, scandal, and trial by combat in Medieval France by Eric Jager

  • The Trial : a history from Socrates to O. J. Simpson by Sadakat Kadri

  • A Serpent in Eden : the greatest murder mystery of all time by James Owen

WINNER:  The Dagenham Murder : The Brutal Killing of PC George Clark, 1846 by Linda Rhodes, Lee Shelden, and Kathryn Abnett

FINALISTS:

  • A Death in Belmont by Sebastian Junger

  • The Story of Chicago May by Nuala O'Faolain

  • The Death of Innocents : an Eyewitness Account of Wrongful Executions by Sister Helen Prejean

  • Under and Alone : the True Story of the Undercover Agent Who Infiltrated America's Most Violent Outlaw Motorcycle Gang by William Queen

  • And Then the Darkness : the Fascinating Story of the Disappearance of Peter Falconio and the Trials of Joanne Lees by Sue Williams




No Awards

WINNER:  Nationality : Wog - The Hounding of David Oluwale by Kester Aspden

FINALISTS:

  • The Art of Political Murder : Who Killed Bishop Gerardi by Francisco Goldman

  • Violation : Justice, Race and Serial Murder in the Deep South by David Rose

  • The Lost Boy by Duncan Staff

  • The Suspicions of Mr. Whicher, or, the Murder at Road Hill HOuse by Kate Summerscale

  • Into the Darkness : 7/7 by Peter Zimonjic

No Awards

2010-2019

WINNER:  Aftermath : The Omagh Bombing & the Families' Pursuit of Justice by Ruth Dudley Edwards

WINNER:  The Killer of Little Shepherds by Douglas Starr

WINNER:  The Eleventh Day by Anthony Summers & Robbyn Swan

WINNER:  Midnight in Peking by Paul French

WINNER:  The Siege by Adrian Levy and Cathy Scott-Clark

WINNER:  In Plain Sight : the Life and Lies of Jimmy Savile by Dan Davies

WINNER:  You Could Do Something Amazing With Your Life [You Are Raoul Moat] by Andrew Hankinson

WINNER:  Close But No Cigar by Stephen Purvis

WINNER:  Blood on the Page by Thomas Harding

WINNER:  The Spy and the Traitor by Ben Macintyre

2020-2029

WINNER:  Furious Hours : Murder, Fraud and the Last Trial of Harper Lee by Casey Cep

WINNER

Written in Bone by Sue Black

SHORTLIST

  • We Keep the Dead Close : a Murder at Harvard and a Half Century of Silence by Becky Cooper

  • These Are Not Gentle People by Andrew Harding

  • Dancing with the Octopus by Debora Harding

  • The Book of Trespass by Nick Hayes

  • Agent Sonya by Ben MacIntyre