Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Dagger Awards

Given by the Crime Writer's Association of Great Britain, it covers by fiction and nonfiction crime books.

Title Box

Dagger Awards
Ian Fleming Steel Dagger for Best Thriller

2000-2009

WINNER:  The Sirius Crossing by John Creed

SHORTLIST:

  • The Master of Rain by Tom Bradby

  • Without Fail by Lee Child

  • Hostage by Robert Crais

  • Lime's Photograph by Leif Davidsen

  • The French Executioner by C. C. Humphreys

  • Tango One by Stephen Leather


WINNER:  The Small Boat of Great Sorrows by Dan Fesperman

SHORTLIST:

  • Persuader by Lee Child

  • Candlemoth by R. J. Ellory

  • The Nightspinners by Lucretia Grindle

  • The Company by Robert Littell

  • Empire State by Henry Porter

  • Traitor's Kiss by Gerald Seymour


WINNER:  Garden of Beasts by Jeffery Deaver

SHORTLIST:

  • The Warlord's Son by Dan Fesperman

  • Paranoia by Joseph Finder

  • Tokyo by Mo Hayder

  • Hard Landing by Stephen Leather

  • Dead I Well May Be by Adrian McKinty

  • The Confessor by Daniel Silva

WINNER:  Brandenburg by Henry Porter

SHORTLIST:

  • A Blind Eye by G. M. Ford

  • A Good Day to Die by Simon Kernick

  • The Apothecary's House by Adrian Matthews

  • Labyrinth by Kate Mosse

  • Double Cross Blind by Joel Ross

  • A Death in Vienna by Daniel Silva

WINNER:  Mr. Clarinet by Nick Stone

SHORTLIST:

  • The Lincoln Lawyer by Michael Connelly

  • Sweet Gum by Jo-Ann Goodwin

  • Pig Island by Mo Hayder

  • The English Assassin by Daniel Silva

  • The Mercy Seat by Marty Waites

  • Contact Zero by David Wolstencroft


WINNER:  Sharp Objects by Gillian Flynn

SHORTLIST:

  • The Faithful Spy by Alex Berenson

  • The Woods by Harlan Coben

  • City of Lies by R. J. Ellory

  • The Intruders by Michael Marshall

  • The Night Ferry by Michael Robotham

  • Triptych by Karin Slaughter

WINNER:  Child 44 by Tom Rob Smith

SHORTLIST:

  • Ritual by Mo Hayder

  • I See You by Gregg Hurwitz

  • Shatter by Michael Robotham

  • The Echelon Vendetta by David Stone

WINNER:  The Last Child by John Hart

SHORTLIST:

  • The Brass Verdict by Michael Connelly

  • Dark Places by Gillian Flynn

  • Calumet City by Charlie Newton

  • Moscow Rules by Daniel Silva

  • The Tourist by Olen Steinhauer

  • The Interrogator by Andrew WIlliams




2010-2019

WINNER:  A Loyal Spy by Simon Conway

SHORTLIST:

  • Innocent by Scott Turow

  • The Dying Light by Henry Porter

  • The Gentlemen's Hour by Don WInslow

  • 61 Hours by Lee Child

  • Gone by Mo Hayder

  • Slow Horses by Mick Herron



WINNER:  The Lock Artist by Steve Hamilton

SHORTLIST

  • The Good Son by Michael Gruber

  • Cold Rain by Craig Smith

  • Before I Go to Sleep by S. J. Watson


WINNER:  A Foreign Country by Charles Cumming

SHORTLIST:

  • Dare Me by Megan Abbott

  • The Fear Index by Robert Harris

  • Reamde by Neal Stephenson



WINNER:  Ghostman by Roger Hobbs

SHORTLIST:

  • Ratlines by Stuart Neville

  • The Sentinel by Mark Oldfield

  • Capital Punishment by Robert Wilson

WINNER:  An Officer and a Spy by Robert Harris

SHORTLIST:

  • Apple Tree Yard by Louise Doughty

  • Natchez Burning by Greg Iles


WINNER:  Cop Town by Karin Slaughter

SHORTLIST:

  • The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson

  • The Night the Rich Men Burned by Malcolm Mackay

  • The White Van by Patrick Hoffman

  • Nobody Walks by Mick Herron

  • The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins

  • Missing by Sam Hawken


WINNER:  The Cartel by Don WInslow

SHORTLIST:

  • Make Me by Lee Child

  • Rain Dogs by Adrian McKinty

  • Real Tigers by Mick Herron

  • The English Spy by Daniel Silva

WINNER:  Spook Street by Mick Herron

SHORTLIST:

  • The Constant Soldier by WIliam Ryan

  • Redemption Road by John Hart

  • The Killing Game by J. S. Carol

  • We Go Around in the Night and Are Consumed by Fire by Jules Grant

  • You Will Know Me by Megan Abbott


WINNER:  Bluebird, Bluebird by Attica Locke

SHORTLIST:

  • London Rules by Mick Herron

  • If I Die Before I Wake by Emily Koch

  • An Act of Silence by Colette McBeth

  • The Chalk Man by C. J. Tudor

  • The Force by Don WInslow


WINNER:  To the Lions by Holly Watt

SHORTLIST:

  • Give Me Your Hand by Megan Abbott

  • Safe Houses by Dan Fesperman

  • Killing Eve : No Tomorrow by Luke Jennings

  • Lives Laid Away by Stephen Mack Jones

  • Memo From Turner by Tim Willocks


2020-2029

WINNER:  November Road by Lou Berney

SHORTLIST:

  • This is Gomorrah by Tom Chatfield

  • One Way Out by A. A. Dhand

  • Between Two Evils by Eva Dolan

  • Cold Storage by David Koepp

  • The Whisper Man by Alex North


WINNER

When She Was Good by Michael Robotham

SHORTLIST

  • Troubled Blood by Robert Galbraith

  • The Nothing Man by Catherine Ryan Howard

  • The Devil and the Dark Water by Stuart Turton

  • One by One by Ruth Ware

  • We Begin at the End by Chris Whitaker