Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

National Book Awards

2020-2029

2020

  • Longlists announced September 15-18, 2020.
  • Finalists announced on October 6, 2020.
  • Winners announced on November 18, 2020 at the virtual National Book Awards ceremony.

WINNER

FINALISTS

  • Leave the World Behind by Rumaan Alam
  • A Children's Bible by Lydia Millet
  • The Secret Lives of Church Ladies by Deesha Philyaw
  • Shuggie Bain by Douglas Stuary

This Longlist was announced on September 18, 2020.  It includes the books listed below as well as the winner and finalists. 

  • The Index of Self-Destructive Acts by Christopher Beha
  • The Vanishing Half by Brit Bennett
  • If I Had Two Wings by Randall Kenan
  • A Burning by Megha Majumdar
  • The Great Offshore Grounds by Vaness Veselka

WINNER

FINALISTS

Finalists were announced on October 6, 2020 and include the winner as well as this list.

  • Unworthy Republic : the Dispossession of Native Americans and the Road to Indian Territory by Claudio Saunt

  • My Autobiography of Carson McCullers by Jenn Shapland

  • The Undocumented Americans by Karla Cornejo and Villavicencio

  • How to Make a Slave and Other Essays by Jerald Walker

This Longlist was announced on September 17, 2020.  It includes the books listed below as well as the winner and finalists.  Books available through Unger Memorial Library are in blue.

  • Is Rape a Crime? : a memoir, an investigation, and a manifesto by Michelle Bowdler
  • If Then : how the Simulmatics Corporation invented the future by Jill Lepore
  • Owls of the Eastern Ice : a quest to find and save the world's largest owl by Jonathan C. Claght
  • Afropessimism by Frank B. WIlderson III
  • Caste : the origins of our discontents by Isabel Wilkerson

WINNER

DMZ Colony by Don Mee Choi - on order

FINALISTS

The finalists were announced on October 6, 2020. 

  • A Treatise on Stars by Mei-mei Berssenbrugge

  • Fantasia for the Man in Blue by Tommye Blount

  • Borderland Apocrypha by Anthony Cody

  • Postcolonial Love Poem by Natalie Diaz

This longlist was announced on September 17, 2020.

  • The Galleons by Rick Barot
  • Travesty Generator by Lillian-Yvonne Bertam
  • Obit by Victoria Chang
  • Guillotine by Eduardo C. Corral
  • The Age of Phillis by Honorée Fanonne Jeffers

 

WINNER

Tokyo Ueno Station by Yu Miri

FINALISTS

The finalists were announced on October 6, 2020 and include the winner as well as the following titles.

  • High As the Waters Rise by Anja Kampmann

  • The Family Clause by Jonas Hassen Khemiri

  • The Bitch by Pilar Quintana

  • Minor Detail by Adania Shibli

This Longlist was announced on September 16, 2020.  Titles also include the winner and finalists listed above.

  • The Enlightenment of the Greengage Tree by Shokoofeh Azar
  • The Helios Disaster by Linda Boström Knausgård
  • Hurricane Season by Fernanda Melcho
  • The Story of a Goat by Perumal Murugan
  • Kim Jiyoung, Born 1982 by Cho Nam-joo

WINNER

FINALISTS

The finalists were announced on October 6, 2020 and include the winner noted above.

  • We Are Not Free by Traci Chee

  • Every Body Looking by Candice Iloh

  • When Stars Are Scattered by Omar Mohamed and Victoria Jamieson

  • The Way Back by Gavriel Savit

This Longlist was announced on September 16, 2020.  The list originally included the finalists and winner as indicated above.

  • Lifting as We Climb : Black Women's Battle for the Ballot Box by Evette Dionne
  • Apple (Skin to the Core) by Eric Gansworth
  • Trowbridge Road by Marcella Pixley
  • How We Got to the Moon : the People, Technology, and Daring Feats of Science Behind Humanity's Greatest Adventure by John Rocco
  • Cemetery Boys by Aiden Thomas

2021

  • Longlists announced September 14-17, 2020.
  • Finalists announced on October 2021
  • Winners announced on November 2021 at the National Book Awards ceremony.

WINNER

FINALISTS

LONGLIST

The Longlist was announced September 2021.  It includes the books listed below as well as the winner and finalists. 

WINNER

FINALISTS

LONGLIST

The Longlist was announced September 2021.  It includes the books listed below as well as the winner and finalists. 

  • A Little Devil in America : Notes in Praise of Black Performance by Hanif Abdurraqib
  • Running Out : In Search of Water on the High Plains by Lucas Bessire
  • Tastes Like War : a Memoir by Grace M. Cho
  • The Ground Breaking : an American City and Its Search for Justice by Scott Ellsworth
  • Covered with Night : a Story of Murder and Indigenous Justice in Early America by Nicole Eustace
  • The Sum of Us : What Racism Costs Everyone and How We Can Prosper Together by Heather McGhee
  • The Free World : Art and Though in the Cold War by Louis Menand
  • All That She Carried : the Journey of Ashley's Sack, a Black Family Keepsake by Tiya Miles
  • How the Word is Passed : a Reckoning with the History of Slavery Across America by Clint Smith
  • The Black Civil War Soldier : a Visual History of Conflict and Citizenship by Deborah Willis

WINNER

FINALISTS

LONGLIST

The Longlist was announced September 2021.  It includes the books listed below as well as the winner and finalists. 

  • The Wild Fox of Yemen by Threa Almontaser
  • Ghost Letters by Baba Badji
  • What Noise Against the Cane by Desiree C. Bailey
  • Master Suffering by C. M. Burroughs
  • The Vault by Andrés Cerpa
  • The Sunflower Cast a Spell to Save Us From the Void by Jackie Wong

WINNER

FINALISTS

LONGLIST

The Longlist was announced September 2021.  It includes the books listed below as well as the winner and finalists.  .

  • Waiting for the Waters to Rise by Maryse Condé
  • Peach Blossom Paradise by Ge Fei Canaan Morse
  • The Twilight Zone by Nona Fernánez
  • On the Origin of Species and Other Stories by Bo-Young Kim
  • When We Cease to Understand the World by Benjamin Labatut
  • Rabbit Island : Stories by Elvia Navarro
  • An Inventory of Losses by Judith Schalansky
  • Winter in Sokcho by Elisa Shua Dusapin
  • In Memory of Memory by Maria Stepanova
  • Planet of Clay by Samar Yazbek

WINNER

FINALISTS

LONGLIST

The Longlist was announced September 2021.  It includes the books listed below as well as the winner and finalists. 

  • Unspeakable : the Tulsa Race Massacre by Carole Boston Weatherford and Floyd Cooper
  • Home is Not a Country by Safia Elhillo
  • A Snake Falls to Earth by Carcie Little Badger
  • Last Night at the Telegraphic Club by Malinda Lo
  • Too Bright to See by Kyle Lukoff
  • Revolution in Our Time : the Black Panther Party's Promise to the People by Kekla Magoon
  • Me (Moth) by Amber McBride
  • The Mirror Season by Anna-Marie McLemore
  • The Legend of Auntie Po by Shing Yin Khor
  • From a Whisper to a Rallying Cry : the Killing of Vincent Chin and the Trial that Galvanized the Asian American Movement by Paula Yoo