Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

National Book Awards

2000-2009

2000

Winner

In America by Susan Sontag


Finalists

  • The Feast of Love by Charles Baxter
  • The Diagnosis by Alan Lightman
  • Blonde by Joyce Carol Oates
  • Blue Angel by Francine Prose
The Diagnosis

Blonde

Blue Angel

Winner

In the Heart of the Sea : the Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex by Nathaniel Philbrick


Finalists

  • From Dawn to Decadence : 500 Years of Western Cultural Life, 1500 to the Present by Jacques Barzun
  • The Collaborator : the Trial and Execution of Robert Brasillach by Alice Kaplan
  • W. E. B. Du Bois : the Fight for Equality and the American Century, 1919-1963 by David Levering Lewis
  • Darkness in El Dorado : How Scientists and Journalists Devastated the Amazon by Patrick Tierney
W. E. B. Du Bois : the Fight for Equality and the American Century, 1919-1963

Winner

Blessing the Boats : New and Selected Poems 1988-2000 by Lucille Clifton


Finalists

  • Tell Me by Kim Addonizio
  • A New Selected Poems by Galway Kinnell
  • New Addresses : Poems by Kenneth Koch
  • The Other Lover by Bruce Smith

Winner

Homeless Bird by Gloria Whelan


Finalists

  • Forgotten Fire by Adam Bagdasarian
  • The Book of the Lion by Michael Cadnum
  • Many Stones by Carolyn Coman
  • Hurry Freedom : African Americans in Gold Rush California by Jerry Stanley
Many Stones

2001

Winner

The Corrections by Jonathan Franzen


Finalists

  • Among the Missing by Dan Chaon
  • Look at Me by Jennifer Egan
  • The Last Report on the Miracle at Little No Horse by Louise Erdrich
  • Highwire Moon by Susan Straight
The Last Report on the Miracle at Little No Horse

Winner

The Noonday Demon : an Atlas of Depression by Andrew Solomon


Finalists

  • American Chica : Two Worlds, One Childhood by Marie Arana
  • The Lost Children of Wilder : the Epic Struggle to Change Foster Care by Nin Bernstein
  • My Story as Told By Water by David James Duncan
  • Neighbors : the Destructin of the Jewish Community in Jedwabne, Poland by Jan T. Gross

Winner

Poems Seven : New and Complete Poetry by Alan Dugan


Finalists

  • Rooms are Never Finished by Agha Shahid Ali
  • Mercurochrome by Wanda Coleman
  • Brutal Imagination by Cornelius Eady
  • They Can't Take That Away from Me by Gail Mazur

Winner

True Believer by Virginia Euwer Wolff


Finalists

  • Tiger Rising by Kate Di Camillo
  • We Were There, Too! : Young People in U.S. History by Phillip Hoose
  • A Step from Heaven by An Na
  • Carver : a Life in Poems by Marilyn Nelson
Tiger Rising

We Were There, Too! : Young People in U.S. History

A Step from Heaven

Carver : a Life in Poems

2002

Winner

Three Junes by Julia Glass


Finalists

  • Big If by Mark Costello
  • You Are Not a Stranger Here by Adam Haslett
  • Gorgeous Lies by Martha McPhee
  • The Heaven of Mercy by Brad Wilson

Winner

Master of the Senate : the Years of Lyndon Johnson (V. 4) by Robert A. Caro


Finalists

  • When Smoke Ran Like Water : Tales of Environmental Deception and the Battle Against Pollution by Devra Davis
  • Complications : a Surgeon's Notes on an Imperfect Science by Atul Gawande
  • The Last American Man by Elizabeth Gilbert
  • Mapping Human History : Discovering the Past Through Our Genes by Steve Olson

Winner

In the Next Galaxy by Ruth Stone


Finalists

  • Sleeping With the Dictionary by Harryette Mullen
  • The Unswept Room by Sharon Olds
  • The Smallest Muscle in the Human Body by Alberto Rios
  • Shadow of Heaven by Ellen Bryant Voigt

Winner

The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer


Finalists

  • Feed by M. T. Anderson
  • 19 Varieties of Gazelle : Poems of the Middle East by Naomi Shihab Nye
  • This Land Was Made for You and Me : the Life and Songs of Woody Guthrie by Elizabeth Partridge
  • Hush by Jacqueline Woodson
19 Varieties of Gazelle : Poems of the Middle East

This Land Was Made for You and Me : the Life and Songs of Woody Guthrie

2003

Winner

The Great Fire by Shirley Hazzard


Finalists

  • Drop City by T. C. Boyle
  • The Known World by Edward P. Jones
  • A Ship Made of Paper by Scott Spencer
  • Evidence of Things Unknown by Marianne Wiggins
The Known World

Winner

Waiting for Snow in Havana : Confessions of a Cuban Boy by Carlos Eire


Finalists

  • Gulag : a History by Anne Applebaum
  • The Big House : a Century in the Life of an American Summer Home by George Howe Colt
  • Lost Prophet : the Life and Times of Bayard Rustinby John D'Emilio
  • The Devil in the White City by Erik Larson

Winner

The Singing by C. K. Williams


Finalists

  • Sparrow by Carol Muske-Dukes
  • The Voice at 3:00 A.M. : Selected Late and New Poems by Charles Simic
  • The Owner of the House : New Collected Poems 1940-2001 by Louis Simpson
  • Jelly Roll : a Blues by Kevin Young

Winner

The Canning Season by Polly Horvath


Finalists

  • Breakout by Paul Fleischman
  • An American Plague : the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 by Jim Murphy
  • The River Between Us by Richard Peck
  • Locomotion by Jacqueline Woodson
An American Plague : the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793

Locomotion

2004

Winner

The News from Paraguay by Lily Tuck


Finalists

  • Madeleine is Sleeping by Sarah Shun-lien Bynum
  • Florida by Christine Schutt
  • Ideas of Heaven : a Ring of Stories by Joan Silber
  • Our Kind by Kate Walbert

Winner

Arc of Justice : a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age by Kevin Boyle


Finalists

  • The 9/11 Commission Report : Final Report of the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks upon the United States - Authorized Edition by The 9/11 Commission
  • Washington's Crossing by David Hackett Fischer
  • Life on the Outside : the Prison Odyssey of Elaine Bartlett by Jennifer Gonnerman
  • Will in the World : How Shakespeare Became Shakespeare by Stephen Greenblatt
The 9/11 Commission Report : Final Report of the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks upon the United States

Washington's Crossing

Will in the World : How Shakespeare Became Shakespeare

Winner

Door in the Mountain : New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 by Jean Valentine


Finalists

  • Shoah Train by William Heyen
  • Collected Poems by Donald Justice
  • The Rest of Love by Carl Phillips
  • Goest by Cole Swenson

Winner

Godless by Pete Hautman


Finalists

  • Honey, Baby, Sweetheart by Deb Caletti
  • Harlem Stomp! : a Cultural History of the Harlem Renaissance by Laban Carrick Hill
  • The Legend of Buddy Bush by Shelia P. Moses
  • Luna : a Novel by Julie Anne Peters
Honey, Baby, Sweetheart

The Legend of Buddy Bush

2009

Winner

Let the Great World Spin by Colum McCann


Finalists

  • American Salvage by Bonnie Jo Campbell
  • In Other Rooms, Other Wonders by Daniyal Mueenuddin
  • Lark and Termite by Jayne Anne Phillips
  • Far North by Marcel Theroux
In Other Rooms, Other Wonders

Lark and Termite

Winner

The First Tycoon : the Epic Life of Cornelius Vanderbilt by T. J. Stiles


Finalists

  • Remarkable Creatures : Epic Adventures in the Search for the Origins of Species by Sean B. Carroll
  • Following the Water : a Hydromancer's Notebook
  • Fordlandia : the Rise and Fall of Henry Ford's Forgotten Jungle City
  • The Poison King : the Life and Legend of Mithradates, Rome's Deadliest Enemy by Adrienne Mayor

Winner

Transcendental Studies : a Trilogy by Keith Waldrop


Finalists

  • Versed by Rae Armantrout
  • Open Interval by Lyrae Van Clief-Stefanon
  • Or to Begin Again by Ann Lauterbach
  • Speak Low by Carl Phillips

Winner

Claudette Colvin : Twice Toward Justice by Phillip Hoosel


Finalists

  • Charles and Emma : the Darwin's Leap of Faith by Deborah Heiligman
  • Stitches by David Small
  • Lips Touch : Three Times by Laini Taylor
  • Jumped by Rita Williams-Garcia
Charles and Emma : the Darwin's Leap of Faith

Jumped

2008

Winner

Shadow Country by Peter Matthiessen


Finalists

  • The Lazarus Project by Alexsandar Hemon
  • Telex from Cuba by Rachel Kushner
  • Home by Marilynne Robinson
  • The End by Salvatore Scibona

Winner

The Hemingses of Monticello : an American Family by Annette Gordon Reed


Finalists

  • This Republic of Suffering : Death and the American Civil War by Drew Gilpin Faust
  • The Dark Side : the Inside Story of How the War on Terror Turned into a War on American Ideals by Jane Mayer
  • Final Salute : a Story of Unfinished Lives by Jim Sheeler
  • The Suicide Index : Putting My Father's Death in Order by Joan Wickersham
This Republic of Suffering : Death and the American Civil War

The Dark Side : the Inside Story of How the War on Terror Turned into a War on American Ideals

Winner

Fire to Fire by Mark Doty


Finalists

  • Watching the Spring Festival by Frank Bidart
  • Creatures of a Day by Reginald Gibbons
  • Without Saying by Richard Howard
  • Blood Dazzler by Patricia Smith

Winner

What I Saw and How I Lied by Judy Blundell


Finalists

  • Chains by Laurie Halse Anderson
  • The Underneath by Kathi Appelt
  • The Disreputable History of Frankie Landau-Banks by E. Lockhart
  • The Spectacular Now by Tim Tharp
Chains

The Underneath

The Disreputable History of Frankie Landau-Banks

2006

Winner

The Echo Maker by Richard Powers


Finalists

  • Only Revolutions by Mark Z. Danielewski
  • A Disorder Peculiar to the Country by Ken Kalfus
  • Eat the Document by Dana Spiotta
  • The Zero by Jess Walter

Winner

The Worst Hard Time by Timothy Egan


Finalists

  • At Canaan's Edge : America in the King Years, 1965-68 by Taylor Branch
  • Imperial Life in the Emerald City : Inside Iraq's Green Zone by Rajiv Chandrasekaran
  • Oracle Bones : a Journey Between China's Past and Present by Peter Hessler
  • The Looming Tower : Al-Qaeda and the Road to 9/11 by Lawrence Wright
At Canaan's Edge : America in the King Years, 1965-68

The Looming Tower : Al-Qaeda and the Road to 9/11

Winner

Splay Anthem by Nathaniel Mackey


Finalists

  • Averno by Louise Glück
  • Chromatic by H. L. Hix
  • Angle of Yaw by Ben Lerner
  • Capacity by James McMichael

Winner

The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Vol. 1: The Pox Party by M. T. Anderson


Finalists

  • Keturah and Lord Death by Martine Leavitt
  • Sold by Patricia McCormick
  • The Rules of Survival by Nancy Werlin
  • American Born Chinese by Gene Luen Yang
Keturah and Lord Death

American Born Chinese

2005

Winner

Europe Central by William T. Vollmann


Finalists

  • The March by E. L. Doctorow
  • Veronica by Mary Gaitskill
  • Trance by Christopher Sorrentino
  • Holy Skirts by René Steinke
The March

Winner

The Year of Magical Thinking by Joan Didion


Finalists

  • Out of Eden : an Odyssey of Ecological Invasion by Alan Burdick
  • Jean-Jacques Rousseau : Restless Genius by Leo Damrosch
  • 102 Minutes : the Untold Story of the Flight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers by Jim Dwyer and Kevin Flynn
  • Bury the Chains : Prophets and Rebels in the Fight to Free an Empire's Slaves by Adam Hochschild
102 Minutes : the Untold Story of the Flight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers

Winner

Migration by W. S. Merwin


Finalists

  • Where Shall I Wander : New Poems by John Ashbery
  • Star Dust : Poems by Frank Bidart
  • Habitat : New and Selected Poems, 1965-2005 by Brendan Galvin
  • The Moment's Equation by Vern Rutsala

Winner

The Penderwicks by Jeanne Birdsall


Finalists

  • Where I Want to Be by Adele Griffin
  • Inexcusable by Chris Lynch
  • Autobiography of My Dead Brother by Walter Dean Myers
  • Each Little Bird That Sings by Deborah Wiles
Each Little Bird That Sings

2007

Winner

Tree of Smoke by Denis Johnson


Finalists

  • Fieldwork by Mischa Berlinski
  • Varieties of Disturbance : Stories by Lydia Davis
  • Then We Came to the End by Joshua Ferris
  • Like You'd Understand Anyway : Stories by Jim Shepard

Winner

Legacy of Ashes : the History of the CIA by Tim Weiner


Finalists

  • Brother, I'm Dying by Edwidge Danticat
  • God Is Not Great : How Religion Poisons Everything by Christopher Hitchens
  • Unruly Americans and the Origins of the Constitution by Woody Holton
  • Ralph Ellison : a Biography by Arnold Rampersad
Brother, I'm Dying

God Is Not Great : How Religion Poisons Everything

Winner

Time and Materials by Robert Hass


Finalists

  • Magnetic North by Linda Gregerson
  • The House on Boulevard St. by David Kirby
  • Old Heart by Stanley Plumly
  • Messenger : New and Selected Poems 1976-2006 by Ellen Bryant Voigt

Winner

The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian by Sherman Alexie


Finalists

  • Skin Hunger : a Resurrection of Magic, Book One by Kathleen Duey
  • Touching Snow by M. Sindy Felin
  • The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
  • Story of a Girl by Sara Zarr
The Invention of Hugo Cabret

Story of a Girl