Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

National Book Awards

2010-2019

2010

Winner

Lord of Misrule by Jaimy Gordon


Finalists

  • Parrot and Olivier in America by Peter Carey
  • Great House by Nicole Krauss
  • So Much for That by Lionel Shriver
  • I Hotel by Karen Tei Yamashita
Parrot and Olivier in America

So Much for That

Winner

Just Kids by Patti Smith


Finalists

  • Nothing to Envy : Ordinary Lives in North Korea by Barbara Demick
  • Cultures of War : Pearl Harbor, Hiroshima, 9-11, Iraq by John W. Dower
  • Secret Historian : the Life and Times of Samuel Steward by Justin Spring
  • Every Man in This Village Is a Liar : an Education in War by Megan K. Stack

Winner

Lighthead by Terrance Hayes


Finalists

  • The Eternal City by Kathleen Graber
  • By the Numbers by James Richardson
  • One With Others by C. D. Wright
  • Ignatz by Monica Youn

Winner

Mockingbird by Kathryn Erskine


Finalists

  • Ship Breaker by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Dark Water by Laura McNeal
  • Lockdown by Walter Dean Myers
  • One Crazy Summer by Rita Williams-Garcia
Ship Breaker

One Crazy Summer

2011

Winner

Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward


Finalists

  • The Sojourn by Andrew Krivak
  • The Tiger's Wife by Téa Obreht
  • The Buddha in the Attic by Julie Otsuka
  • Binocular Vision : New & Selected Stories by Edith Pearlman
The Tiger's Wife

The Buddha in the Attic

Winner

The Swerve : How the World Became Modern by Stephen Greenblatt


Finalists

  • The Convert : a Tale of Exile and Extremism by Deborah Baker
  • Love and Capital : Karl and Jenny Marx and the Birth of a Revolution by Mary Gabriel
  • Malcolm X : a Life of Reinvention by Manning Marable
  • Radioactive : Marie & Pierre Curie, a Tale of Love and Fallout by Lauren Redniss
Malcolm X : a Life of Reinvention

Winner

Head Off & Split by Nikky Finney


Finalists

  • The Chameleon Couch by Yusef Komunyakaa
  • Double Shadow by Carl Phillips
  • Tonight No Poetry Will Serve : Poems 2007-2010 by Adrienne Rich
  • Devotions by Bruce Smith

Winner

Inside Out & Back Again by Thanhha Lai


Finalists

  • Chime by Franny Billingsley
  • My Name is Not Easy by Debby Dahl Edwardson
  • Flesh & Blood So Cheap : the Triangle Fire and Its Legacy by Albert Marrin
  • Okay for Now by Gary D. Schmidt
Chime

Okay for Now

2012

Winner

The Round House by Louise Erdrich


Finalists

  • This Is How You Lose Her by Junot Diaz
  • A Hologram for the King by Dave Eggers
  • Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk by Ben Fountain
  • The Yellow Birds by Kevin Powers
This Is How You Lose Her

A Hologram for the King : a Novel

Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk

The Yellow Birds

Winner

Behind the Beautiful Forevers : Life, Death, and Hope in a Mumbai Undercity by Katherine Boo


Finalists

  • Iron Curtain : the Crushing of Eastern Europe, 1945-1956 by Anne Applebaum
  • The Passage of Power : the Years of Lyndon Johnson, Volume 4 by Robert A. Caro
  • The Boy Kings of Texas by Domingo Martinez
  • House of Stone : a Memoir of Home, Family, and a Lost Middle East by Anthony Shadid
Iron Curtain : the Crushing of Eastern Europe, 1945-1956

The Passage of Power : the Years of Lyndon Johnson, Volume 4

The Boy Kings of Texas

House of Stone : a Memoir of Home, Family, and a Lost Middle East

Winner

Bewilderment : New Poems and Translations by David Ferry


Finalists

  • Heavenly Bodies by Cynthia Huntington
  • Fast Animal  by Tim Seibles
  • Night of the Republic by Alan Shapiro
  • Meme by Susan Wheeler
Heavenly Bodies

Fast Animal

Night of the Republic

Meme

Winner

Goblin Secrets by WIlliam Alexander


Finalists

  • Out of Reach by Carrie Arcos
  • Never Fall Down by Patricia McCormick
  • Endangered by Eliot Schrefer
  • Bomb : the Race to Build - and Steal - the World's Most Dangerous Weapon by Steve Sheinkin
Out of Reach

Never Fall Down

Endangered

Bomb : the Race to Build - and Steal - the World's Most Dangerous Weapon

2013

Winner

The Good Lord Bird by James McBride


Finalists

  • The Flamethrowers by Rachel Kushner
  • The Lowland : a Novel by Jhumpa Lahiri
  • Bleeding Edge by Thomas Pynchon
  • Tenth of December by George Saunders
The Flamethrowers

The Lowland

Bleeding Edge

Tenth of December

Winner

The Unwinding : an Inner History of the New America by George Packer


Finalists

  • Book of Ages : the Life and Opinions of Jane Franklin by Jill Lepore
  • Hitler's Furies : German Women in the Nazi Killing Fields by Wendy Lower
  • The Internal Enemy : Slavery and War in Virginia, 1772-1832 by Alan Taylor
  • Going Clear : Scientology, Hollywood, & the Prison of Belief by Lawrence Wright
Book of Ages

Hitler's Furies

The Internal Enemy

Going Clear

Winner

Incarnadine by Mary Szybist


Finalists

  • Metaphysical Dog by Frank Bidart
  • Stay, Illusion by Lucie Brock-Broido
  • The Big Smoke by Adrian Matejka
  • Black Aperture by Matt Rasmussen
Metaphysical Dog

Stay, Illusion

Winner

The Thing About Luck by Cynthia Kadohata


Finalists

  • The True Blue Scouts of Sugar Man Swamp by Kathi Appelt
  • Far Far Away by Tom McNeal
  • Picture Me Gone by Meg Rosoff
  • Boxers & Saints by Gene Luen Yang
The True Blue Scouts of Sugar Man Swamp

Far, Far Away

Picture Me Gone

Boxers & Saints

2014

Winner

Redeployment by Phil Klay


Finalists

  • An Unnecessary Woman by Rabih Alameddine
  • All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr
  • Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel
  • Lila by Marilynne Robinson
All the Light We Cannot See

Station Eleven

Lila

Winner

Age of Ambition : Chasing Fortune, Truth, & Faith in the New China by Evan Osnos


Finalists

  • Can't We Talk about Something More Pleasant? : a Memoir by Roz Chast
  • No Good Men Among the Living : America, the Taliban, and the War Through Afghanistan by Anand Gopal
  • Tennessee Williams : Mad Pilgrimage of the Flesh by John Lahr
  • The Meaning of Human Existence by Edward O. Wilson
The Meaning of Human Existence

Winner

Faithful and Virtuous Night by Louise Glück


Finalists

  • Second Childhood by Fanny Howe
  • This Blue by Maureen N. McLane
  • The Feel Trio by Fred Morton
  • Citizen : an American Lyric by Claudia Rankine

Winner

Brown Girl Dreaming by Jacqueline Woodson


Finalists

  • Threatened by Eliot Schrefer
  • The Port Chicago 50 : Disaster, Mutiny, and the Fight for Civil Rights by Steve Sheinkin
  • NOGGIN by John Corey Whaley
  • Revolution : the Sixties Trilogy, Book Two by Deborah Wiles
The Port Chicago 50

2015

Winner

Fortune Smiles : Stories by Adam Johnson


Finalists

  • Refund : Stories by Karen E. Bender
  • The Turner House by Angela Flournoy
  • Fates and Furies by Lauren Groff
  • A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara
The Turner House

Fates and Furies

A Little Life

Winner

Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates


Finalists

  • Hold Still by Sally Mann
  • The Soul of an Octopus by Sy Montgomery
  • If the Oceans Were Ink : an Unlikely Friendship and a Journey to the Heart of the Quran by Carla Power
  • Ordinary Light by Tracy K. Smith
Hold Still

Winner

Voyage of the Sable Venus by Robin Coste Lewis


Finalists

  • Catalog of Unabashed Gratitude by Ross Gay
  • How to Be Drawn by Terrance Hayes
  • Bright Dead Things by Ada Limón
  • Elegy for a Broken Machine by Patrick Phillips

Winner

Challenger Deep by Neal Shusterman


Finalists

  • The Thing About Jellyfish by Ali Benjamin
  • Bone Gap by Laura Ruby
  • Most Dangerous : Daniel Ellsberg and the Secret History of the Vietnam War by Steve Sheinkin
  • Nimona by Noelle Stevenson
The Thing About Jellyfish

Bone Gap

Most Dangerous

2016

Winner

The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead


Finalists

  • The Throwback Special by Chris Bachelder
  • News of the World by Paulette Jiles
  • The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
  • Another Brooklyn by Jacqueline Woodson
News of the World

Another Brooklyn

Winner

Stamped From the Beginning : the Definitive History of Racist Ideas in America by Ibram X. Kendi


Finalists

  • Strangers in Their Own Land : Anger and Mourning on the American Right by Arlie Russell Hochschild
  • Nothing Ever Dies : Vietnam and the Memory of War by Viet Thanh Nguyen
  • The Other Slavery : the Uncovered Story of Indian Enslavement in America by Andrés Reséndez
  • Blood in the Water : the Attica Prison Uprising of 1971 and Its Legacy by Heather Ann Thompson
Strangers in Their Own Land

The Other Slavery

Winner

The Performance of Becoming Human by Daniel Borzutzky


Finalists

  • Collected Poems 1974-2004 by Rita Dove
  • Archeophonics by Peter Gizzi
  • Abridged History of Rainfall by Jay Hopler
  • Look by Solmaz Sharif

Winner

March : Book Three by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell


Finalists

  • Raymie Nightingale by Kate DiCamillo
  • When the Sea Turned to Silver by Grace Lin
  • Ghost by Jason Reynolds
  • The Sun is Also a Star by Nicola Yoon
Raymie Nightingale

When the Sea Turned to Silver

Ghost

The Sun Is Also a Star

2017

Winner

Sing, Unburied, Sing : a Novel by Jesmyn Ward


Finalists

  • Dark at the Crossing by Ellit Ackerman
  • The Leavers by Lisa Ko
  • Pachinko by Min Jin Lee
  • Her Body and Other Parties by Carmen Maria Machado
The Leavers

Pachinko

Winner

The Future is History : How Totalitarianism Reclaimed Russia by Masha Gessen


Finalists

  • Never Caught : the Washingtons' Relentless Pursuit of Their Runaway Slave, Ona Judge by Erica Armstrong Dunbar
  • The Evangelicals : the Struggle to Shape America by Frances FitzGerald
  • Killers of the Flower Moon : the Osage Murders and the Birth of the FBI by David Grann
  • Democracy in Chains : the Deep History of the Radical Right's Stealth Plan for Americaby Nancy MacLean
Never Caught

Killers of the Flower Moon

Democracy in Chains

Winner

Half-Light : Collected Poems 1965-2016 by Frank Bidart


Finalists

  • The Book of Endings by Leslie Harrison
  • In the Language of My Captor by Shane McCrae
  • Don't Call Us Dead by Danez Smith
  • WHEREAS by Layli Long Soldier

Winner

Far from the Tree by Robin Benway


Finalists

  • What Girls Are Made Of by Elana K. Arnold
  • I Am Not Your Perfect Mexican Daughter by Erika L. Sánchez
  • Clayton Byrd Goes Underground by Rita Williams-Garcia
  • American Street by Ibi Aanu Zoboi
What Girls Are Made Of

I Am Not Your Perfect Mexican Daughter

Clayton Byrd Goes Underground

2018

Winner

The Friend : a Novel by Sigrid Nunez


Finalists

  • A Lucky Man by Jamel Brinkley
  • Florida by Lauren Groff
  • Where the Dead Sit Talking by Brandon Hobson
  • The Great Believers by Rebecca Makkai
A Lucky Man

Florida

Where the Dead Sit Talking

The Great Believers

Winner

The New Negro : the Life of Alain Locke by Jeffrey C. Stewart


Finalists

  • The Indian World of George Washington : the First President, the First Americans, and the Birth of the Nation by Colin G. Calloway
  • American Eden : David Hosack, Botany, and Medicine in the Garden of the Early Republic by Victoria Johnson
  • Heartland : a Memoir of Working Hard and Being Broke in the Richest Country on Earth by Sara Smarsh
  • We the Corporations : How American Businesses Won Their Civil Rights by Adam Winkler
The Indian World of George Washington

American Eden

Heartland

We the Corporations

Winner

Indecency by Justin Phillip Reed


Finalists

  • Wobble by Rae Armantrout
  • American Sonnets for My Past and Future Assassin by Terrance Hayes
  • Ghost Of by Diana Khoi Nguyen
  • Eye Level by Jenny Xie

Winner

The Emissary by Yoko Tawada


Finalists

  • Disoriental by Négar Djavadi and Tina Kover
  • Trick by Domenico Starnone and Jhumpa Lahiri
  • Flights by Olga Tokarczuk and Jennifer Croft
  • Love by Hanne Ørstavik and Martin Aitken

Winner

The Poet X by Elizabeth Acevedo


Finalists

  • The Assassination of Brangwain Spurge by M. T. Anderson and Eugene Yelchin
  • The Truth as Told by Mason Buttle by Leslie Connor
  • The Journey of Little Charlie by Christopher Paul Curtis
  • Hey, Kiddo by Jarret J. Krosoczka
The Assassination of Brangwain Spurge

The Truth as Told by Mason Buttle

Hey, Kiddo

2019

The 2019 Awards were announced on November 21, 2019.  Beginning with this year we will also list the books that were on the longlist (from which the winners and finalists were chosen).  The longlist titles will appear below the finalists in each category.

Winner

Trust Exercise : a Novel  by Susan Choi


Finalists

  • Sabrina & Corina : Stories  by Kali Fajardo-Anstine
  • Black Leopard, Red Wolf  by Marlon James
  • The Other Americans  by Laila Lalami
  • Disappearing Earth : a Novel  by Julia Phillips
Sabrina & Corina

Black Leopard, Red Wolf

The Other Americans

Disappearing Earth

Longlist
  • Fleishman is in Trouble  by Taffy Brodesser-Akner
  • Black Light : Stories  by Kimberly King Parsons
  • The Need  by Helen Phillips
  • On Earth We're Briefly Gorgeous  by Ocean Vuong
  • The Nickel Boys  by Colson Whitehead

Winner

The Yellow House  by Sarah M. Broom


Finalists

  • Thick : and Other Essays  by Tressie McMillan Cottom
  • What You Have Heard is True : a Memoir of Witness and Resistance  by Carolyn Forché
  • The Heartbeat of Wounded Knee : Native America from 1890 to the Present  by David Treuer
  • Solitary  by Albert Woodfox with Leslie George

Thick

What You Have Heard is True

The Heartbeat of Wounded Knee

Solitary

Longlist
  • Go Ahead in the Rain : Notes to a Tribe Called Quest  by Hanif Abdurraqib
  • The End of the Myth : Fromt the Frontier to the Border Wall in the Mind of America  by Greg Grandin
  • Say Nothing : a True Story of Murder and Memory in Norther Ireland  by Patric Radden Keefe
  • Burn the Place : a Memoir  by Iliana Regan
  • Race for Profit : How Banks and the Real Estate Industry Undermined Black Homeownership  by Keeanga-Yamahtta Taylor

Winner

Sight Lines  by Arthur Sze


Finalists

  • The Tradition  by Jericho Brown
  • "I" : new and selected poems  by Toi Derricotte
  • Deaf Republic  by Ilya Kaminsky
  • Be Recorder  by Carmen Giménez Smith
The Tradition
Deaf Republic

Longlist
  • Variations on Dawn and Dusk  by Dan Beachy-Quick
  • Build Yourself a Boat  by Camonghne Felix
  • A Sand Book  by Ariana Reines
  • Dunce  by Mary Ruefle
  • Doomstead Days  by Brian Teare

Winner

Baron Wenckheim's Homecoming  by Ottilie Mulzet, László Krasnzahorkai


Finalists

  • Death Is Hard Work  by Khaled Khalifa and Leri Price
  • The Barefoot Woman  by Scholastique Mukasonga and Jordan Stump
  • The Memory Police  by Yoko Ogawa and Stephen Snyder
  • Crossing  by Pajtim Statovci and David Hackston
Death Is Hard Work
The Barefoot Woman
The Memory Police

Longlist
  • The Collector of Leftover Souls : Field Notes on Brazil's Everyday Insurrections  by Eliane Brum Diane and Grosklaus Whitty
  • Space Invaders   by Nona Fernández and Natasha Wimmer
  • Will and Testament  by Vigdis Jhorth and Charlotte Barslund
  • When Death Takes Something from You Give It Back : Carl's Back  by Naja Marie Aidt and Denise Newman
  • Drive Your Plow Over the Bones of the Dead  by Olga Tokarczuk and Antonia Lloyd-Jones

Winner

1919 : the Year That Changed America  by Martin W. Sandler


Finalists

  • Pet  by Akwaeke Emezi
  • Look Both Ways : a Tale Told in Ten Blocks  by Jason Reynolds
  • Patron Saints of Nothing  by Randy Ribay
  • Thirteen Doorways, Wolves Behind Them All  by Laura Ruby
Pet

Look Both Ways

Patron Saints of Nothing

Thirteen Doorways, Wolves Behind Them All

Longlist
  • Kiss Number 8  by Colleen Af Venable and Ellen T. Crenshaw
  • The Undefeated  by Kwame Alexander and Kadir Nelson
  • SHOUT  by Laurie Halse Anderson
  • A Place to Belong  by Cynthia Kadohata
  • Out of Salem  by Hal Schrieve