Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Walter Scott Prize

Awarded for historical fiction, it is a British literary award founded in 2010. It is named for Sir Walter Scott, the scottish author who is generally considered the originator of historical fiction in the early 1800s. Eligible books must have been firs

Title Box

Walter Scott Prize
Winners & Shortlists
2010-2019

2010

Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel

  • Sacred Hearts by Sara Dunant

  • The Quickening Maze by Adam Foulds

  • Lustrum by Robert Harris

  • The Glass Room by Simon Mawer

  • Stone's Fall by Iain Pears

  • Hodd by Adam Thorpe

2011

The Long Song by Andrea Levy

  • C by Tom McCarthy

  • The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet by David Mitchell

  • Ghost Light by Joseph O'Connor

  • Heartstone by C. J. Sansom

  • To Kill a Tsar by Andrew Williams


2012

On Canaan's Side by Sebastian Barry

  • The Sisters Brothers by Patrick deWitt

  • Half-Blood Blues by Esi Edugyan

  • The Stranger's Child by Alan Hollinghurst

  • Pure by Andrew Miller

  • The Quality of Mercy by Barry Unsworth

2013

The Garden of Evening Mists by Tan Twan Eng

  • Toby's Room by Pat Barker

  • The Daughters of Mars by Thomas Keneally

  • Bring Up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel

  • The Streets by Anthony Quinn

  • Merivel : a Man of His Time by Rose Tremain


2014

An Officer and a Spy by Robert Harris

  • Life After Life by Kate Atkinson

  • The Luminaries by Eleanor Catton

  • Harvest by Jim Crace

  • Fair Helen by Andrew Greig

  • The Promise by Ann Weisgarber




2015

The Ten Thousand Things by John Spurling

  • The Zone of Interest by Martin Amis

  • The Lie by Helen Dunmore

  • Viper Wine by Hermione Eyre

  • In the Wolf's Mouth by Adam Foulds

  • Arctic Summer by Damon Galgut

  • A God in Every Stone by Kamila Shamsie

2016

Tightrope by Simon Mawer

  • Sweet Caress by William Boyd

  • A Place Called Winter by Patrick Gale

  • Mrs. Engels by Gavin McCrea

  • End Games in Bordeaux by Allan Massie

  • Salt Creek by Lucy Treloar

2017

Days Without End by Sebastian Barry

  • A Country Road, A Tree by Jo Baker

  • The Vanishing Futurist by Charlotte Hobson

  • The Good People by Hannah Kent

  • Golden Hill by Francis Spufford

  • Mothering Sunday by Graham Swift

  • The Gustav Sonata by Rose Tremain


2018

The Gallows Pole by Benjamin Myers

  • Manhattan Beach by Jennifer Egan

  • Sugar Money by Jane Harris

  • Grace by Paul Lynch

  • The Wardrobe Mistress by Patrick, McGrath

  • Miss Boston and Miss Hargreaves by Rachel Malik


2019

The Long Take by Robin Robertson

  • A Long Way From Home by Peter Carey

  • After the Party by Cressida Connolly

  • The Western Wind by Samantha Harvey

  • Now We Shall Be Entirely Free by Andrew Miller

  • Warlight by Michael Ondaatje