Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Agatha Awards

Agatha Awards

Best Children / Young Adult Novel

2000s

Winner

Mystery of the Haunted Caves : a Troop 13 Mystery by Penny Warner

Winner

Red Card : A Zeke Armstrong Mystery  (The Zeke Armstrong Mysteries #1) by Daniel J. Hale & Matthew LaBrot

Winner

The 7th Knot by Kathleen Karr

Winner

Chasing Vermeer by Blue Balliett

Winners  (tie)

Down the Rabbit Hole by Peter Abrahams

Flush by Carl Hiaasen

Winner

Pea Soup Poisonings by Nancy Means Wright

No Winner Announced

Winner

The Crossroads by Chris Grabenstein

Winner

The Hanging Hill by Chris Grabenstein

2010s

Winner

The Other Side of Dark by Sarah Smith

Finalists

  • Theodore Boone, Kid Lawyer by John Grisham

  • Theodosia and the Eyes of Horus by R. L. LaFevers

  • The Agency : A Spy in the House by Y. S. Lee

  • Virals by Kathy Reichs

Winner

The Black Heart Crypt by Chris Grabenstein

Finalists

  • Shelter by Harlan Coben

  • Icefall by Matthew J. Kirby

  • The Wizard of Dark Street by Shawn Thomas Odyssey

  • The Secret of the Skeleton Key : The Code Busters Club, Case #1 by Penny Warner

Winner

The Haunted Lighthouse : The Code Buster's Clube, Case #2 by Penny Warner

Finalists

  • Seconds Away by Harlan Coben

  • The Edge of Nowhere by Elizabeth George

  • Liar & Spy by Rebecca Stead

  • Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein

Winner

Escape from Mr. Lemoncello's Library by Chris Grabenstein

Finalists

  • The Testing by Joelle Charbonneau

  • Traitor in the Shipyard : a Caroline Mystery by Kathleen Ernst

  • Andi Unexpected by Amanda Flower

  • Mystery of the Pirate's Treasure : Cost Busters Club by Penny Warner

Winner

The Mummy's Curse : The Code Buster's Club, Case #4 by Penny Warner

Finalists

  • Andi Under Pressure by Amanda Flower

  • Greenglass House by Kate Milford

  • Uncertain Glory by Lea Wait

  • Found by Harlan Coben

Winner

Andi Unstoppable by Amanda Flower

Finalists

  • Pieces and Players by Blue Balliett

  • Need by Joelle Charbonneau

  • Woof by Spencer Quinn

  • Fighting Chance by B. K. Stevens

Winner

The Secret of the Puzzle Box : the Code Busters Club by Penny Warner

Finalists

  • Trapped : a Mei-hua Adventure by P. A. DeVoe

  • Spy Ski School by Stuart Gibbs

  • Tag, You're Dead by J. C. Lane

  • The Mystery of Hollow Places by Rebecca Podos

Winner

Sydney Mackenzie Knocks 'Em Dead by Cindy Callaghan

Finalists

  • City of Angels by Kristi Belcamino

  • The World's Greatest Detective by Caroline Carlson

  • Audacity Jones Steals the Show by Kirby Larson

  • The Harlem Charade by Natasha Tarpley

Winner

Potion Problems (Just Add Magic) by Cindy Callaghan

Finalists

  • Winterhouse by Ben Guterson

  • A Side of Sabotage by C. M. Surrisi

Winner

The Last Crystal by Frances Schoonmaker

Finalists

  • Kazu Jones and the Denver Dognappers by Shauna Holyoak

  • Two Can Keep a Secret by Karen MacManus

  • Top Marks for Murder by Robin Stevens

  • Jada Sly, Artist and Spy by Sherri Winston

2020s

WINNER

Holly Hernandez and the Death of Disco by Richard Narvaez

FINALISTS

  • Midnight at the Barclay Hotel by Fleur Bradley

  • Premeditated Myrtle by Elizabeth C. Bunce

  • Saltwater Secrets by Cindy Callaghan

  • From the Desk of Zoe Washington by Janae Marks