Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Hugo Awards

Awarded for the best science fiction or fantasy works of the previous year.

Title Box

Hugo Award Logo.svg

Hugo Awards

Best Novel (1953-present)

Retro-Hugo Awards 1939, 1941, 1943-1946, 1951, 1954

WINNER

The Sword in the Stone by T. H. White

FINALISTS

  • Out of the Silent Planet by C. S. Lewis
  • Galactic Patrol by E. E. Smith
  • The Legion of Time by Jack Williamson
  • Carson of Venus by Edgar Rice Burroughs

WINNER

Slan by A. E. Van Vogt

FINALISTS:

  • Gray Lansman by E. E. "Doc" Smith
  • The Ill-Made Knight by T. H. White
  • The Reign of Wizardry by Jack Williamson
  • Kallocain by Karin Boye

WINNER

Beyond This Horizon by Anson MacDonald

FINALISTS:

  • Second State Lensmen by E. E. "Doc" Smith
  • Darkness and the Light by Olaf Stapedon
  • Donovan's Brain by Curt Siodmak
  • The Uninvited by Dorothy Macardle
  • Islandia by Austin Tappan Wright

WINNER

Conjure Wife by Fritz Leiber, Jr.

FINALISTS:

  • Earth's Last Citadel by C. L. Moore and Kenry Kuttner
  • Gather, Darkness! by Fritz Leiber, Jr.
  • Das Glasperlenspiel [The Glass Bead Game] by Hermann Hesse
  • Perelandra by C. S. Lewis
  • The Weapon Makers by A. E. Van Vogt

WINNER

Shadow Over Mars (The Nemesis from Terra) by Leigh Brackett

FINALISTS:

  • The Golden Fleece (Hercules, My Shipmate) by Robert Graves
  • Sirius : a Fantasy of Love and Discord by Olaf Stapledon
  • The Winged Man by A. E. Van Vogt and E. Mayne Hull
  • Land of Terror by Edgar Rice Burroughs
  • The Wind on the Moon by Eric Linklater

WINNER

The Mule by Isaac Asimov

FINALISTS

  • The World of Null-A by A. E. Van Vogt
  • That Hideous Strength  (Alt: The Tortured Planet) by C. S. Lewis
  • Destiny Times Three by Fritz Leiber
  • Red Sun of Danger (Alt: Danger Planet by Brett Sterling

WINNER

Farmer in the Sky by Robert A. Heinlein

FINALISTS

  • Pebble in the Sky by Isaac Asimov
  • The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C. S. Lewis
  • First Lensman by Edward E. Smith
  • The Dying Earth by Jack Vance

WINNER

Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury

FINALISTS

  • Childhood's End by Arthur C. Clarke
  • Mission of Gravity by Hal Clement
  • The Caves of Steel by Isaac Asimov
  • More Than Human by Theodore Sturgeon

1953-1959

WINNER:  The Demolished Man by Alfred Bester

WINNER:  They'd Rather Be Right (aka The Forever Machine) by Mark Clifton and Frank Riley

WINNER:  Double Star by Robert A. Heinlein

SHORTLIST:

  • Call Him Dead (aka Three to Conquer) by Eric Frank Russell

  • The End of Eternity by Isaac Asimov

  • Not This August by Cyril M. Kornbluth

  • The Long Tomorrow by Leigh Brackett

WINNER:  The Big Time by Fritz Leiber

WINNER:  A Case of Conscience by James Blish

SHORTLIST:

  • We Have Fed Our Sea (aka The Enemy Stars) by Poul Anderson

  • Who? by Algis Budrys

  • Have Space Suit - Will Travel by Robert A. Heinlein

  • Time Killer (aka Immortality, Inc.) by Robert Sheckley

1960-1969

WINNER

Starship Troopers (alt: Starship Soldier) by Robert A. Heinlein

FINALISTS

  • Dorsai!  (alt: The Genetic General) by Gordon R. Dickson
  • The Pirates of Ersatz  (alt: The Pirates of Zan) by Murray Leinster
  • That Sweet Little Old Lady  (alt: Brain Twister) by Mark Phillips
  • The Sirens of Titan by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

WINNER

A Canticle for Leibowitz by Walter M. Miller, Jr.

FINALISTS

  • The High Crusade by Poul Anderson
  • Rogue Moon by Algis Budrys
  • Deathworld by Harry Harrison
  • Venus Plus X by Theodore Sturgeon

WINNER

A Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert A. Heinlein

FINALISTS

  • Dark Universe by Daniel F. Galoye
  • Sense of Obligation (alt: Planet of the Damned by Harry Harrison
  • The Fisherman (alt: Time is the Simplest Thing) by Clifford D. Simak
  • Second Ending by James White

WINNER

The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick

FINALISTS

  • Sword of Aldones by Marion Zimmer Bradley
  • A Fall of Moondust by Arthur C. Clarke
  • Little Fuzzy by H. Beam Piper
  • Sylva by Vercors, translated by Rita Barisse

WINNER

Here Gather the Stars (alt: Way Station) by Clifford D. Simak

FINALISTS

  • Glory Road by Robert A. Heinlein
  • Witch World by Andre Norton
  • Dune World by Frank Herbert
  • Cat’s Cradle by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

WINNER

The Wanderer by Fritz Leiber

FINALISTS

  • The Whole Man (alt: The Telepathist) by John Brunner
  • Davy by Edgar Pangborn
  • The Planet Buyer (alt: The Boy Who Bought Old Earth) by Cordwainer Smith

WINNERS

  • Dune by Frank Herbert

  • ...And Call Me Conrad (alt: This Immortal) by Roger Zelazny

FINALISTS

  • The Square of the City by John Brunner
  • The Moon is a Harsh Mistress by Robert A. Heinlein
  • Skylark DuQuesne by Edward E. Smith

WINNER

The Moon is a Harsh Mistress by Robert A. Heinlein

 

FINALISTS

  • Babel-17 by Samuel R. Delany
  • Too Many Magicians by Randall Garrett
  • Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes
  • The Witches of Karres by James H. Schmitz
  • Day of the Minotaur by Thomas Burnett Swann

WINNER

Lord of Light by Robert Zelazny

FINALISTS

  • The Einstein Intersection by Samuel R. Delany
  • Chthon by Piers Anthony
  • The Butterfly Kid by Chester Anderson
  • Thorns by Robert Silverberg

WINNER

Stand on Zanzibar by John Brunner

FINALISTS
 
  • Rite of Passage by Alexei Panshin
  • Nova by Samuel R. Delany
  • Past Master by R. A. Lafferty
  • The Goblin Reservation by Clifford D. Simak

1970-1979

WINNER

The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin

FINALISTS

  • Up the Line by Robert Silverberg
  • Macroscope by Piers Anthony
  • Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
  • Bug Jack Barron by Norman Spinrad

WINNER

Ringworld by Larry Niven

FINALISTS

  • Tau Zero by Poul Anderson
  • Tower of Glass by Robert Silverberg
  • The Year of the Quiet Sun by Wilson Tucker
  • Star Light by Hal Clement

WINNER

To Your Scattered Bodies Go by Philip José Farmer

FINALISTS

  • The Lathe of Heaven by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • Dragonquest by Anne McCaffrey
  • Jack of Shadows by Roger Zelazny
  • A Time of Changes by Robert Silverberg

WINNER

The Gods Themselves by Isaac Asimov

FINALISTS

  • When Harlie Was One by David Gerrold
  • There Will Be Time by Poul Anderson
  • The Book of Skulls by Robert Silverberg
  • Dying Inside by Robert Silverberg
  • A Choice of Gods by Clifford D. Simak

WINNER

Rendezvous With Rama by Arthur C. Clarke

FINALISTS

  • Time Enough for Love by Robert A. Heinlein
  • Protector by Larry Niven
  • The People of the Wind by Poul Anderson
  • The Man Who Folded Himself by David Gerrold

WINNER

The Dispossessed by Ursula K. Le Guin

FINALISTS

  • Fire Time by Poul Anderson
  • Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said by Philip K. Dick
  • The Mote in God’s Eye by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
  • Inverted World by Christopher Priest

WINNER

The Forever War by Joe Haldeman

FINALISTS

  • Doorways in the Sand by Roger Zelazny
  • Inferno by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
  • The Computer Connection (alt: The Indian Giver) by Alfred Bester
  • The Stochastic Man by Robert Silverberg

WINNER

Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang by Kate Wilhelm

FINALISTS

  • Mindbridge by Joe Haldeman
  • Children of Dune by Frank Herbert
  • Man Plus by Frederik Pohl
  • Shadrach in the Furnace by Robert Silverberg

WINNER

Gateway by Frederik Pohl

FINALISTS

  • The Forbidden Tower by Marion Zimmer Bradley
  • Lucifer’s Hammer by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
  • Time Storm by Gordon R. Dickson
  • Dying of the Light by George R. R. Martin

WINNER

Dreamsnake by Vonda N. McIntyre

FINALISTS

  • The White Dragon by Anne McCaffrey
  • The Faded Sun: Kesrith by C. J. Cherryh
  • Blind Voices by Tom Reamy

1980-1989

WINNER

The Fountains of Paradise by Arthur C. Clarke

FINALISTS

  • Titan by John Varley
  • Jem by Frederik Pohl
  • Harpist in the Wind by Patricia A. McKillip
  • On Wings of Song by Thomas M. Disch

WINNER

The Snow Queen by Joan D. Vinge

FINALISTS

  • Lord Valentine’s Castle by Robert Silverberg
  • The Ringworld Engineers by Larry Niven
  • Beyond the Blue Event Horizon by Frederik Pohl
  • Wizard by John Varley

WINNER

Downbelow Station by C. J. Cherryh

FINALISTS

  • The Claw of the Conciliator by Gene Wolfe
  • The Many-Colored Land by Julian May
  • Project Pope by Clifford D. Simak
  • Little, Big by John Crowley

WINNER

Foundation's Edge by Isaac Asimov

FINALISTS

  • The Pride of Chanur by C. J. Cherryh
  • 2010: Odyssey Two by Arthur C. Clarke
  • Friday by Robert A. Heinlein
  • Courtship Rite by Donald Kingsbury
  • The Sword of the Lictor by Gene Wolfe

WINNER

Startide Rising by David Brin

FINALISTS

  • Tea with the Black Dragon by R. A. MacAvoy
  • Millennium by John Varley
  • Moreta: Dragonlady of Pern by Anne McCaffrey
  • The Robots of Dawn by Isaac Asimov

WINNER

Neuromancer by William Gibson

FINALISTS

  • Emergence by David R. Palmer
  • The Peace War by Vernor Vinge
  • Job: A Comedy of Justice by Robert A. Heinlein
  • The Integral Trees by Larry Niven

WINNER

Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card

FINALISTS

  • Cuckoo’s Egg by C. J. Cherryh
  • The Postman by David Brin
  • Footfall by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
  • Blood Music by Greg Bear

WINNER

Speaker for the Dead by Orson Scott Card

FINALISTS

  • The Ragged Astronauts by Bob Shaw
  • Count Zero by William Gibson
  • Marooned in Realtime by Vernor Vinge
  • Black Genesis by L. Ron Hubbard

WINNER

The Uplift War by David Brin

FINALISTS

  • When Gravity Fails by George Alec Effinger
  • Seventh Son by Orson Scott Card
  • The Forge of God by Greg Bear
  • The Urth of the New Sun by Gene Wolfe

WINNER

Cyteen by C. J. Cherryh

FINALISTS

  • Red Prophet by Orson Scott Card
  • Falling Free by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • Islands in the Net by Bruce Sterling
  • Mona Lisa Overdrive by William Gibson

1990-1999

WINNER

Hyperion by Dan Simmons

FINALISTS

  • A Fire in the Sun by George Alec Effinger
  • Prentice Alvin by Orson Scott Card
  • The Boat of a Million Years by Poul Anderson
  • Grass by Sheri S. Tepper

WINNER

The Vor Game by Lois McMaster Bujold

FINALISTS

  • Earth by David Brin
  • The Fall of Hyperion by Dan Simmons
  • The Quiet Pools by Michael P. Kube-McDowell
  • Queen of Angels by Greg Bear

WINNER

Barrayar by Lois McMaster Bujold

FINALISTS

  • Bone Dance by Emma Bull
  • All the Weyrs of Pern by Anne McCaffrey
  • The Summer Queen by Joan D. Vinge
  • Xenocide by Orson Scott Card
  • Stations of the Tide by Michael Swanwick


WINNERS

  • A Fire Upon the Deep by Vernor Vinge

  • Doomsday Book by Connie Willis


FINALISTS

  • Red Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • China Mountain Zhang by Maureen F. McHugh
  • Steel Beach by John Varley

WINNER

Green Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson

FINALISTS

  • Moving Mars by Greg Bear
  • Beggars in Spain by Nancy Kress
  • Glory Season by David Brin
  • Virtual Light by William Gibson

WINNER

Mirror Dance by Lois McMaster

FINALISTS
 
  • Mother of Storms by John Barnes
  • Beggars and Choosers by Nancy Kress
  • Brittle Innings by Michael Bishop
  • Towing Jehovah by James Morrow

WINNER

The Diamond Age by Neal Stephenson

FINALISTS

  • The Time Ships by Stephen Baxter
  • Brightness Reef by David Brin
  • The Terminal Experiment (alt: Hobson’s Choice) by Robert J. Sawyer
  • Remake by Connie Willis

WINNER

Blue Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson

FINALISTS

  • Memory by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • Remnant Population by Elizabeth Moon
  • Starplex by Robert J. Sawyer
  • Holy Fire by Bruce Sterling

WINNER

Forever Peace by Joe Haldeman

FINALISTS

  • City on Fire by Walter Jon Williams
  • The Rise of Endymion by Dan Simmons
  • Frameshift by Robert J. Sawyer
  • Jack Faust by Michael Swanwick

WINNER

To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis

FINALISTS

  • Children of God by Mary Doria Russell
  • Darwinia by Robert Charles Wilson
  • Distraction by Bruce Sterling
  • Factoring Humanity by Robert J. Sawyer

2000-2009

WINNER

A Deepness in the Sky by Vernor Vinge

FINALISTS

  • A Civil Campaign by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • Cryptonomicon by Neal Stephenson
  • Darwin’s Radio by Greg Bear
  • Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by J. K. Rowling

WINNER

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J. K. Rowling

FINALISTS

  • A Storm of Swords by George R. R. Martin
  • Calculating God by Robert J. Sawyer
  • The Sky Road by Ken MacLeod
  • Midnight Robber by Nalo Hopkinson

WINNER

American Gods by Neil Gaiman

FINALISTS

  • The Curse of Chalion by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • Passage by Connie Willis
  • Perdido Street Station by China Miéville
  • The Chronoliths by Robert Charles Wilson
  • Cosmonaut Keep by Ken MacLeod

WINNER

Hominids by Robert J. Sawyer

FINALISTS

  • Kiln People (alt: Kil’n People) by David Brin
  • Bones of the Earth by Michael Swanwick
  • The Scar by China Miéville
  • The Years of Rice and Salt by Kim Stanley Robinson

WINNER

Paladin of Souls by Lois McMaster Bujold

FINALISTS

 
  • Ilium by Dan Simmons
  • Singularity Sky by Charles Stross
  • Blind Lake by Robert Charles Wilson
  • Humans by Robert J. Sawyer

WINNER

Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke

FINALISTS

  • River of Gods by Ian McDonald
  • The Algebraist by Iain M. Banks
  • Iron Sunrise by Charles Stross
  • Iron Council by China Miéville

WINNER

Spin by Robert Charles Wilson

FINALISTS

  • Learning the World by Ken MacLeod
  • A Feast for Crows by George R. R. Martin
  • Old Man’s War by John Scalzi
  • Accelerando by Charles Stross

WINNER

Rainbows End by Vernor Vinge

FINALISTS

  • Glasshouse by Charles Stross
  • His Majesty’s Dragon by Naomi Novik
  • Eifelheim by Michael Flynn
  • Blindsight by Peter Watts

WINNER

The Yiddish Policemen's Union by Michael Chabon

FINALISTS

  • The Last Colony by John Scalzi
  • Halting State by Charles Stross
  • Rollback by Robert J. Sawyer
  • Brasyl by Ian McDonald

WINNER

The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman

FINALISTS

  • Little Brother by Cory Doctorow
  • Anathem by Neal Stephenson
  • Saturn’s Children by Charles Stross
  • Zoe’s Tale by John Scalzi

2010-2019

WINNERS

  • The City & The City by China Miéville

  • The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi

FINALISTS

  • Boneshaker, Cherie Priest
  • Wake, Robert J. Sawyer
  • Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America, Robert Charles Wilson
  • Palimpsest, Catherynne M. Valente

WINNER

Blackout/All Clear by Connie Willis

FINALISTS

 

  • Feed, Mira Grant

  • Cryoburn, Lois McMaster Bujold

  • The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms, N.K. Jemisin

  • The Dervish House, Ian McDonald

WINNER

Among Others by Jo Walton

FINALISTS

 

  • Embassytown, China Miéville

  • Leviathan Wakes, James S. A. Corey

  • Deadline, Mira Grant (Orbit)

  • A Dance With Dragons, George R. R. Martin



WINNER

Redshirts : a Novel with Three Codas by John Scalzi

FINALISTS

 

  • Captain Vorpatril’s Alliance, Lois McMaster Bujold

  • 2312, Kim Stanley Robinson

  • Throne of the Crescent Moon, Saladin Ahmed

  • Blackout, Mira Grant


WINNER

Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie

FINALISTS

 

  • Neptune’s Brood, Charles Stross (Ace / Orbit UK)

  • Parasite, Mira Grant (Orbit US/Orbit UK)

  • The Wheel of Time, Robert Jordan and Brandon Sanderson (Tor Books / Orbit UK)

  • Warbound, Book III of the Grimnoir Chronicles, Larry Correia

WINNER

The Three Body Problem by Cixin Liu

FINALISTS

 

  • The Goblin Emperor, Katherine Addison

  • Ancillary Sword, Ann Leckie

  • Skin Game, Jim Butcher

  • The Dark Between the Stars, Kevin J. Anderson

WINNER

The Fifth Season by N. K. Jemisin

FINALISTS

 

  • Uprooted by Naomi Novik

  • Ancillary Mercy by Ann Leckie

  • Seveneves: A Novel by Neal Stephenson

  • The Cinder Spires: The Aeronaut’s Windlass by Jim Butcher


WINNER

The Obelisk Gate by N. K. Jemisin

FINALISTS

 

  • All the Birds in the Sky, by Charlie Jane Anders

  • Ninefox Gambit, by Yoon Ha Lee

  • A Closed and Common Orbit, by Becky Chambers

  • Too Like the Lightning, by Ada Palmer

  • Death’s End, by Cixin Liu, translated by Ken Liu

WINNER

The Stone Sky by N. K. Jemisin

FINALISTS

 

  • The Collapsing Empire, by John Scalzi

  • Provenance, by Ann Leckie

  • Six Wakes, by Mur Lafferty

  • Raven Stratagem, by Yoon Ha Lee

  • New York 2140, by Kim Stanley Robinson



WINNER

The Calculating Stars by Mary Robinette Kowal

FINALISTS

  • Spinning Silver, by Naomi Novik

  • Record of a Spaceborn Few, by Becky Chambers

  • Trail of Lightning, by Rebecca Roanhorse

  • Revenant Gun, by Yoon Ha Lee

  • Space Opera, by Catherynne M. Valente


2020-2029

WINNER

A Memory Called Empire by Arkady Martine

FINALISTS

  • Middlegame, by Seanan McGuire
  • Gideon the Ninth, by Tamsyn Muir
  • The Light Brigade, by Kameron Hurley
  • The City in the Middle of the Night, by Charlie Jane Anders
  • The Ten Thousand Doors of January, by Alix E. Harrow


NOMINEES

  • Black Sun by Rebecca Roanhorse

  • The City We Became by N. K. Jemisin

  • Harrow the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir

  • Network Effect by Martha Wells

  • Piranesi by Susanna Clarke

  • The Relentless Moon by Mary Robinette Kowal