The Longlist does not include the winning or finalist titles.
The Sense of an Ending by Julian Barnes | Light Lifting by Alexander MacLeod |
The Sisters Brothers by Patrick DeWitt | IQ84 by Haruki Murakami |
The Marriage Plot by Jeffrey Eugenides | The Tiger's Wife by Téa Obreht |
Say Her Name by Fracisco Goldman | The Cat's Table by Michael Ondaatje |
Faith by Jennifer Haigh | The Tragedy of Arthur by Arthur Phillips |
The Art of Fielding by Chad Harbach | Luminarium by Alex Shakar |
When She Woke by Hillary Jordan | We the Animals by Justin Torres |
Chango's Beads and Two-Tone Shoes by William Kennedy | American Boy by Larry Watson |
Turn of Mind by Alice LaPlante |
The Longlist does not include the winning or finalist titles.
Telegraph Avenue by Michael Chabon | The Headmaster's Wager by Vincent Lam |
The Bartender's Tale by Ivan Doig | Bring Up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel |
Astray by Emma Donoghue | Sweet Tooth by Ian McEwan |
Half-Blood Blues by Esi Edugyan | Home by Toni Morrison |
A Hologram for the King by Dave Eggers | Dear Life by Alice Munro |
Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk by Ben Fountain | The Cove by Ron Rash |
Arcadia by Lauren Groff | The Lower River by Paul Theroux |
The Dog Stars by Peter Heller | The Testament of Mary by Colm Tóibín |
In One Person by John Irving | One Last Thing Before I Go by Jonathan Tropper |
The Orphan Master's Son by Adam Johnson | The Beginner's Goodbye by Anne Tyler |
The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce | Beautiful Ruins by Jess Walter |
Flight Behavior by Barbara Kingsolver | Battleborn by Claire Vaye Watkins |
The Longlist does not include the winning or finalist titles.
Life After Life by Kate Atkinson | The Unchangeable Spots of Leopards by Kristopher Jansma |
Archangel by Andrea Barrett | The Dinner by Herman Koch |
All the Land to Hold Us by Rick Bass | The Lowland by Jhumpa Lahiri |
The Circle by Dave Eggers | The Constellation of Vital Phenomena by Anthony Marra |
Too Bright to Hear, Too Loud to See by Juliann Garey | The Good Lord Bird by James McBride |
The Signature of All Things by Elizabeth Gilbert | The Woman Upstairs by Claire Messud |
Enon by Paul Harding | A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki |
A Guide for the Perplexed by Dara Horn | The Woman Who Lost Her Soul by Bob Shacochis |
All the Land to Hold Us by Rick Bass | Fools by Joan Silber |
The Longlist does not include the winning or finalist titles.
Song of the Shank by Jefferey Renard Allen | The Children Act by Ian McEwan |
The Enchanted by Rene Denfeld | Thirty Girls by Susan Minot |
Those Who Leave and Those Who Stay by Elena Ferrante | The Bone Clocks by David Mitchell |
The Narrow Road to the Deep North by Richard Flanagan | The Crane Wife by Patrick Ness |
Tigerman by Nick Harkaway | Us by David Nicholls |
The Confessions of Frances Godwin by Robert Hellenga | Orfeo by Richard Powers |
The Book of Unknown Americans by Cristina Henríquez | Lovers at the Chameleon Club, Paris 1932 by Francine Prose |
A Brief History of Seven Killings by Marlon James | Something Rich and Strange by Ron Rash |
Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel | Lila by Marilynne Robinson |
The Assassination of Margaret Thatcher by Hilary Mantel | All My Puny Sorrows by Miriam Toews |
In Paradise by Peter Matthiessen |
The Longlist does not include the winning or finalist titles.
The Distant Marvels by Chantel Acevedo | Delicious Food by James Hannaham |
The Harder They Come by T. C. Boyle | Welcome to Braggsville by T. Geronimo Johnson |
Mothers, Tell Your Daughters by Bonnie Jo Campbell | Marvel and a Wonder by Joe Meno |
Did You Ever Have a Family by Bill Clegg | Honeydew by Edith Pearlman |
Outline y by Rachel Cusk | Prudence by David Treuer |
The Green Road by Anne Enright | A Spool of Blue Thread by Anne Tyler |
Purity by Jonathan Franzen | The Dying Grass by William T. Vollmann |
Best Boy by Eli Gottlieb | The Visiting Privilege by Joy Williams |
City on Fire by Garth Risk Hallberg |
The Longlist does not include the winning or finalist titles.
The Angel of History by Rabih Alameddine | The Sport of Kings by C. E. Morgan |
Dodgers by Bill Beverly | Christodora by Tim Murphy |
Perfume River by Robert Olen Butler | Commonwealth by Ann Patchett |
Heroes of the Frontier by Dave Eggers | Mister Monkey by Francine Prose |
Sudden Death by Alvaro Enrigue | The Last Painting of Sara de Vos by Dominic Smith |
LaRose by Louise Erdrich | My Name is Lucy Barton by Elizabeth Strout |
Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi | The Good Lieutenant by Whitney Terrell |
Imagine Me Gone by Adam Haslett | Do Not Say We Have Nothing by Madeleie Thien |
To the Bright Edge of the World by Eowyn Ivey | As Good as Gone by Larry Watson |
How I Became a North Korean by Krys Lee | Another Brooklyn by Jacqueline Woodson |
Behold the Dreamers by Imbolo Mbue |
The Longlist does not include the winning or finalist titles.
The Golden Legend by Nadeem Aslam | Less by Andrew Sean Greer |
4 3 2 1 by Paul Auster | Exit West by Mohsin Hamid |
Days Without End by Sebastian Barry | Human Acts by Kang Han |
The Heart's Invisible Furies by John Boyne | White Tears by Hari Kunzru |
What We Lose by Zinzi Clemmons | The Night Ocean by Paul La Farge |
The Graybar Hotel by Curtis Dawkins | Five-Carat Soul by James McBride |
American War by Omar El Akkad | The Ninth Hour by Alice McDermott |
Future Home of the Living God by Louise Erdrich | Augustown by Kei Miller |
Fresh Complaint by Jeffrey Eugenides | The Ministry of Utmost Happiness by Arundhati Roy |
History of Wolves by Emily Fridlund | The Golden House by Salman Rushdie |
Here in Berlin by Cristina Garcia | Spoils by Brian Van Reet |
The Longlist does not include the winning or finalist titles.
Waiting for Eden by Elliot Ackerman | The Incendiaries by R. O. Kwon |
Friday Black by Nana Kwame Adjei-Brenyah | Circe by Madeline Miller |
Census by Jesse Ball | John Woman by Walter Mosley |
Freshwater by Akwaeke Emezi | Warlight by Micahel Ondaatje |
Virgil Wander by Leif Enger | The Overstory by Richard Powers |
Ordinary People by Diana Evans | Lake Success by Gary Shteyngart |
Small Country by Gaël Faye | You Think It, I'll Say It by Curtis Sittenfeld |
Southernmost by Silas House | The Parking Lot Attendant by Nafkote Tamirat |
An American Marriage by Tayari Jones | Clock Dance by Anne Tyler |
Unsheltered by Barbara Kingsolver | Tin Man by Sarah Winman |
The Mars Room by Rachel Kushner | The Mercy Seat by Elizabeth Winthrop |