Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Margaret A. Edwards Award: 2010s

Award to author and specific body of his/her work "for significant and lasting contributions to young adult literature."

2010-2019

2010s

Winner:  Jim Murphy for The Great Fire (1995); A Young Patriot : the American Revolution as Experienced by One Boy (1996); The Long Road to Gettysburg (1992); Blizzard! : the Storm That Changed America (2000); and An American Plague : the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (2003)


An American Plague : the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793


Blizzard! : the Storm That Changed America


The Great Fire


The Long Road to Gettysburg


A Young Patriot : the American Revolution as Experienced by One Boy

Winner:  Terry Pratchett for The Amazing Maurice and His Educated Rodents (2001); The Wee Free Men (2003); A Hat Full of Sky (2004); Going Postal; The Color of Magic (1983); Guards!  Guards! (1989); Equal Rites (1987); Mort (1987); and Small Gods (1992)


The Amazing Maurice and His Educated Rodents


The Color of Magic


Equal Rites


Going Postal : a novel of Discworld


Guards!  Guards!


A Hat Full of Sky


Mort


Small Gods


The Wee Free Men

Winner:  Susan Cooper for The Dark is Rising Sequence - Over Sea, Under Stone (Bk. 1) (1965) - The Dark is Rising (Bk. 2) (1968) - Greenwitch (Bk. 3) (1974) - The Grey King (Bk. 4) (1975) - Silver on the Tree (Bk. 5) (1977)


Over Sea, Under Stone (The Dark is Rising Sequence, Book 1)


The Dark is Rising (The Dark is Rising Sequence, Book 2)


Greenwitch (The Dark is Rising Sequence, Book 3)


The Grey King (The Dark is Rising Sequence, Book 4)


Silver on the Tree (The Dark is Rising Sequence, Book 5)

Winner:  Tamora Pierce for The Song of the Lioness  : Alanna : the First Adventure (1983) - IN the Hand of the Goddess (1984) - The Woman Who Rides Like a Man (1986) - Lioness Rampant (1988) and Protector of the Small  : First Test (1999) - Page (2000) - Squire (2001) - Lady Knight (2002)


Alanna : the First Adventure (The Song of the Lioness, Book 1)


In the Hand of the Goddess (The Song of the Lioness, Book 2)


The Woman Who Rides Like a Man (The Song of the Lioness, Book 3)


Lioness Rampant (The Song of the Lioness, Book 4)


First Test (Protector of the Small, Book 1)


Page (Protector of the Small, Book 2)


Squire (Protector of the Small, Book 3)


Lady Knight (Protector of the Small, Book 4)

Winner:  Markus Zusak for The Book Thief (2006); Fighting Ruben Wolfe (2001); Getting the Girl (2001); and I Am the Messenger


The Book Thief


Fighting Ruben Wolfe


Getting the Girl


I Am the Messenger

Winner:  Sharon M. Draper for Tears of a Tiger (1994); Forged by Fire (1997); Darkness Before Dawn (2001); Battle of Jericho (2004); Copper Sun (2006); and November Blues (2007)


Battle of Jericho


Copper Sun


Darkness Before Dawn


Forged by Fire


November Blues


Tears of a Tiger

Winner:  David Levithan for Boy Meets Boy (2003); The Realm of Possibility (2004); Wide Awake (2006); Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist; How They Met, and Other Stories (2008); and Love is the Higher Law (2009)


Boy Meets Boy


The Realm of Possibility


Wide Awake


Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist; How They Met, and Other Stories


Love is the Higher Law

Winner:  Sarah Dessen for Keeping the Moon (1999); Dreamland (2000); This Lullaby (2002); The Truth About Forever (2004); Just Listen (2006); Along for the Ride (2009); and What Happened to Goodbye


Along for the Ride


Dreamland


Just Listen


Keeping the Moon


This Lullaby


The Truth About Forever


What Happened to Goodbye

Winner:  Angela Johnson for Toning the Sweep (1993); Heaven (1998); Looking for Red (2002); The First Part Last (2003); Bird (2004); and Sweet, Hereafter (2010)


Bird


The First Part Last


Heaven


Looking for Red


Sweet, Hereafter


Toning the Sweep

Winner:  M. T. Anderson for Feed (2002); The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Volume 1 : The Pox Party (2006); and The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Volume 2 : The Kingdom of Waves (2008)


The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Volume 1 : The Pox Party


The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Volume 2 : The Kindom of Waves


Feed