Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Margaret A. Edwards Award: 2000s

Award to author and specific body of his/her work "for significant and lasting contributions to young adult literature."

2000-2009

2000s

Winner:  Chris Crutcher for Running Loose (1983); Stotan! (1986)The Crazy Horse Electric Game (1987); Chinese Handcuffs (1989); Athletic Shorts : Six Short Stories (1991); and Staying Fat for Sarah Byrnes (1993)


Running Loose


Stotan!


The Crazy Horse Electric Game


Chinese Handcuffs


Athletic Shorts : Six Short Stories


Staying Fat for Sarah Byrnes

Winner:  Robert Lipsyte for The Contender (1967); The Brave (1991); The Chief (1993); One Fat Summer (1977)


The Contender


The Brave


The Chief


One Fat Summer

Winner:  Paul Zindel for The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds: a Drama in Two Acts (1965); The Pigman (1968)The Tombs of Atuan (1971); The Farthest Shore (1972); The Beginning Place (1980); and Tehanu (1990)


The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds : a Drama in Two Acts


The Pigman


My Darling, My Hamburger


The Pigman's Legacy


The Pigman & Me

Winner:  Nancy Garden for Annie on My Mind (1982)


Annie on My Mind

Winner:  Ursula K. Le Guin for A Wizard of Earthsea (1968); Left Hand of Darkness (1969); The Tombs of Atuan (1971); The Farthest Shore (1972); The Beginning Place (1980); and Tehanu


A Wizard of Earthsea


Left Hand of Darkness


The Tombs of Atuan


The Farthest Shore


The Beginning Place


Tehanu

Winner:  Francesca Lia Block for Weetzie Bat (1989); Witch Baby (1991); Cherokee Bat and the Goat Guys (1992); Missing Angel Juan (1993); and Baby Be-Bop (1995)


Weetzie Bat


Witch Baby


Cherokee Bat and the Goat Guys


Missing Angel Juan


Baby Be-Bop

Winner:  Jacqueline Woodson for I Hadn't Meant to Tell You This (1994); From the Notebooks of Melanin Sun (1997); If You Come Softly (1998); Lena (1999); and Miracle's Boys (2000)


From the Notebooks of Melanin Sun


I Hadn't Meant to Tell You This


If You Come Softly


Lena


Miracle's Boys

Winner:  Lois Lowry for The Giver (1993)


The Giver

Winner:  Owen Scott Card for Ender's Game (1985) and Ender's Shadow (1999)


Ender's Game


Ender's Shadow

Winner:  Laurie Halse Anderson for Speak (1999); Fever, 1793 (2002); and Catalyst (2003)


Catalyst


Fever, 1793


Speak