Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Edgar Awards : Best Young Adult Mystery: Best Young Adult Mystery

Edgar Awards

Best Young Adult Mystery

(1989- )

1980s

Winner

Incident at Loring Groves by Sonia Levitin


Finalists

  • Second Fiddle by Ronald Kidd
  • Shadow in the North by Philip Pullman
  • The Accident by Todd Strasser
  • The Falcon Sting by Barbara Brenner

1990s

Winner

Show Me the Evidence by Alane Ferguson


Finalists

  • Fell Back by M. E. Kerr
  • Remember Me by Christopher Pike
  • Sniper by Theodore Taylor
  • The Man Who Was Poe by Avi
Sniper

Winner

Mote by Chap Reaver


Finalists

  • Guilt Trip by Stephen Schwandt
  • The Secret Keeper by Gloria Whelan
  • Zachary by Ernest Pintoff

Winner

The Weirdo by Theodore Taylor


Finalists

  • Calling Home by Michael Cadnum
  • Scarface by Peter Nelson
  • The Christmas Killer by Patricia Windsor
  • We All Fall Down by Robert Cormier

Winner

A Little Bit Dead by Chap Reaver


Finalists

  • Breaking the Fall by Michael Cadnum
  • The Highest Form of Killing by Malcolm Rose
  • The One Who Came Back by Joann Mazzio
  • The Weekend Was Murder by Joan Lowery Nixon

Winner

The Name of the Game Was Murder by Joan Lowery Nixon


Finalists

  • Class Trip by Bebe Faas Rice
  • Help Wanted by Richie Tankersley Cusick
  • Silent Witness by Patricia H. Rushford
  • Strange Objects by Gary Crew

Winner

Toughing It by Nancy Springer


Finalists

  • Pale Phoenix by Kathryn Reiss
  • Poison by Alane Ferguson
  • Shadowmaker by Joan Lowery Nixon
  • The Midnight Club by Christopher Pike

Winner

Prophecy Rock by Rob MacGregor


Finalists

  • Angel's Gate by Gary Crew
  • In the Middle of the Night by Robert Cormier
  • Spirit Seeker by Joan Lowery Nixon
  • Spying on Miss Muller by Eve Bunting

Winner

Twisted Summer by Willo Davis Roberts


Finalists

  • Flyers by Daniel Hayes
  • Hawk Moon by Rob MacGregor
  • Mr. Was by Peter Hautman
  • Who Killed Mr. Chippendale? by Mel Glenn

Winner

Ghost Canoe by Will Hobbs


Finalists

  • Deal with a Ghost by Marilyn Sanger
  • Tangerine by Edward Bloor
  • Thin Ice by Marsha Qualey
  • Yesterday's Child by Sonia Levitin
Tangerine
Thin Ice

Winner

The Killer's Cousin by Nancy Werlin


Finalists

  • Finn by Katharine Jay Bacon
  • For Mike by Shelley Sykes
  • Paperquake by Kathryn Reiss
  • The Maze by Will Hobbs

2000s

Winner

Never Trust a Dead Man by Vivian Vande Velde


Finalists

  • Monster by Walter Dean Myers
  • Speak by Laurie Halse Anderson
  • That Kind of Money by Vicki Cameron
  • The Ghost in the Tokaido Inn by Dorothy Hoobler and Thomas Hoobler
Monster
Speak

Winner

Counterfeit Son by Elaine Marie Alphin


Finalists

  • Locked Inside by Nancy Werlin
  • Silent to the Bone by E. L. Konigsburg
  • The Body of Christopher Creed by Carol Plum-Ucci
Locked Inside
Silent to the Bone
The Body of Christopher Creed

Winner

The Boy in the Burning House by Tim Wynne-Jones


Finalists

  • Dark Secrets Don't Tell by Elizabeth Chandler
  • Death on Sacred Ground by Harriet K. Feder
  • Shades of Simon Gray by Joyce McDonald
  • The Morgue and Me by John C. Ford
  • Witch Hill by Marcus Sedgwick
Death on Sacred Ground
Shades of Simon Gray

Winner

The Wessex Papers, Volumes 1-3 by Daniel Parker


Finalists

  • Cheating Lessons by Nan Willard Cappo
  • Hit and Run by Mark Delaney
  • Safe House by Jenny Carroll
  • The Night the Penningtons Vanished by Marianna Heusler

Winner

Acceleration by Graham McNamee


Finalists

  • Death and the Arrow by Chris Priestly
  • Feast of Fools by Bridget Crowley
  • The Last Treasure by Janet Anderson
  • Uncovering Sadie's Secrets by Libby Sternberg

Winner

In Darkness, Death by Dorothy Hoobler and Thomas Hoobler


Finalists

  • Jude by Kate Morgenroth
  • Missing Abby by Lee Weatherly
  • Story Time by Edward Bloor
  • The Book of Dead Days by Marcus Sedgwick

Winner

Last Shot by John Feinstein


Finalists

  • Down the Rabbit Hole by Peter Abrahams
  • Quid Pro Quo by Vicki Grant
  • Spy Goddess, Book One : Live & Let Shop by Michael Spradlin
  • Young Bond, Book One : Silverfin

Winner

Buried by Robin Merrow MacCready


Finalists

  • Crunch Time by Mariah Fredericks
  • The Christopher Killer by Alane Ferguson
  • The Night My Sister Went Missing by Carol Plum-Ucci
  • The Road of the Dead by Kevin Brooks

Winner

Rat Life by Tedd Arnold


Finalists

  • Blood Brothersby S. A. Harazin
  • Diamonds in the Shadows by Caroline B. Cooney
  • Fragments by Jeffry W. Johnston
  • Touching Snow by M. Sindy Felin

Winner

Paper Towns by John Green


Finalists

  • Bog Child by Siobhan Dowd
  • Getting the Girl by Susan Juby
  • The Big Splash by Jack D. Ferralolo
  • Torn to Pieces by Margot McDonnell

2010s

Winner

Reality Check by Peter Abrahams


Finalists

  • If the Witness Lied by Caroline B. Cooney
  • Petronella Saves Nearly Everyone by Dene Low
  • Shadowed Summer by Saundra Mitchell
  • The Morgue and Me by John C. Ford

Winner

The Interrogation of Gabriel James by Charlie Price


Finalists

  • 7 Souls by Barnabas Miller and Jordan Orlando
  • Dust City by Robert Paul Weston
  • Please Ignore Vera Dietz by A. S. King
  • The River by Mary Jane Beaufrand

Winner

The Silence of Murder by Dandi Daley Mackall


Finalists

  • Kill You Last by Todd Strasser
  • Shelter by Harlan Coben
  • The Girl is Murder by Kathryn Miller Haines
  • The Name of the Star by Maureen Johnson
Kill You Last
The Girl is Murder
The Name of the Star

Winner

Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein


Finalists

  • Amelia Anne is Dead and Gone by Kat Rosenfield
  • Crusher by Niall Leonard
  • Emily's Dress and Other Missing Things by Kathryn Burak
  • The Edge of Nowhere by Elizabeth George

Winner

Ketchup Clouds by Annabel Pitcher


Finalists

  • All the Truth That's in Me by Julie Berry
  • Criminal by Terra Elan McVoy
  • Far Far Away by Tom McNeal
  • How to Lead a Life of Crime by Kirsten Miller
All the Truth That's in Me
Far Far Away

Winner

The Art of Secrets by James Klise


Finalists

  • The Doubt Factory by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Nearly Gone by Elle Cosimano
  • Fake ID by Lamar Giles
  • The Prince of Venice Beach by Blake Nelson

Winner

A Madness So Discreet by Mindy McGinner


Finalists

  • Endangered by Lamar Giles
  • The Sin Eater's Daughter by Melinda Salisbury
  • The Walls Around Us by Nova Ren Suma
  • Ask the Dark by Henry Turner
The Walls Around Us

Winner

Girl in the Blue Coat by Monica Hesse


Finalists

  • Three Truths and a Lie by Brent Hartinger
  • The Girl I Used to Be by April Henry
  • My Sister Rosa by Justine Larbalestier
  • Thieving Weasels  by Billy Taylor
Three Truths and a Lie
The Girl I Used to Be

Winner

Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds


Finalists

  • The Cruelty by Scott Bergstrom
  • Grit by Gillian French
  • The Impossible Fortress by Jason Rekulak
  • The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
The Impossible Fortress
The Hate U Give

Winner

Sadie by Courtney Summers


Finalists

  • Contagion by Erin Bowman
  • Blink by Sasha Dawn
  • After the Fire by Will Hill
  • A Room Away from the Wolves by Nova Ren Suma
After the Fire

2020s

Winner

Catfishing on CatNet by Naomi Kritzer

Finalists

  • Killing November by Adriana Mather
  • Patron Saints of Nothing by Randy Ribay
  • The Deceivers by Kristen Simmons
  • Wild and Crooked by Leah Thomas
Killing November

Patron Saints of Nothiing

The Deceivers

Wild and Crooked

WINNER

The Companion by Katie Alender

FINALISTS

  • The Inheritance Games by Jennifer Lynn Barnes
  • They Went Left by Monica Hesse
  • Silence of Bones by June Hur
  • The Cousins by Karen M. McManus

The Inheritance Games


They Went Left


The Silence of Bones


The Cousins