Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Edgar Awards : Best Novel (Since 1954): Best Novel

Edgar Awards

Best Novel

(1954- )

1950s

Winner

Beat Not the Bones by Charlotte Jay


Finalists

No finalists

Winner

The Long Goodbye by Raymond Chandler


Finalists

No finalists

Winner

Beast in View by Margaret Millar


Finalists

  • The Case of the Talking Bug by The Gordons
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley by Patricia Highsmith

Winner

A Dram of Poison by Charlotte Armstrong


Finalists

  • The Man Who Didn't Fly by Margot Bennett

Winner

Room to Swing by Ed Lacy


Finalists

  • The Bushman Who Came Back by Arthur Upfield
  • The Longest Second by Bill Ballinger
  • The Night of the Good Children by Marjorie Carleton

Winner

The Eighth Circle by Stanley Ellin


Finalists

  • A Gentleman Called by Dorothy Sailsbury Davis
  • The Madhouse in Washington Square by David Alexander

1960s

Winner

The Hours Before Dawn by Celia Fremlin


Finalists

  • The List of Adrian Messenger by Philip MacDonald

Winner

The Progress of a Crime by Julian Symons


Finalists

  • The Devil's Own by Peter Curtis
  • The Traces of Brillhart by Herbert Brean
  • Watcher in the Shadows by Geoffrey Household

Winner

Gideon's Fire by J. J. Marric


Finalists

  • The Green Stone by Suzanne Blanc
  • The Wycherly Woman by Ross Macdonald
  • Night of Wenceslas by Lionel Davidson
  • Nightmare by Anne Blaisdell

Winner

Death and the Joyful Woman Ellis Peters


Finalists

  • Knave of Hearts by Dell Shannon
  • Seance by Mark McShane
  • The Ballad of the Running Man by Shelley Smith
  • The Evil Wish by Jean Potts
  • The Zebra-Striped Hears by Ross Macdonald

Winner

The Light of Day by Eric Ambler


Finalists

  • Grieve for the Past by Stanton Forbes
  • The Expendable Man by Dorothy B. Hughes
  • The Make-Believe Man by Elizabeth Fenwick
  • The Player on the Other Side by Ellery Queen

Winner

The Spy Who Came in from the Cold by John le Carré


Finalists

  • The Fiend by Margaret Miller
  • The Night of the Generals by Hans Hellmut Kirst
  • This Rough Magic by Mary Stewart

Winner

The Quiller Memorandum by Adam Hall


Finalists

  • Airs Above the Ground by Mary Stewart
  • Funeral in Berlin by Len Deighton
  • The Far Side of the Dollar by Ross Macdonald
  • The Pale Betrayer by Dorothy Salisbury Davis
  • The Perfect Murder by H. R. F. Keating
Airs Above the Ground

Funeral in Berlin

Far Side of the Dollar

Winner

King of the Rainy Country by Ngaio Marsh


Finalists

  • Killer Dolphin by Ngaio Marsh
  • Odds Against by Dick Francis
  • The Busy Body by Donald E. Westlake

Odds Against

Winner

God Save the Mark by Donald E. Westlake


Finalists

  • A Parade of Cockeyed Creatures by George Baxt
  • Flying Finish by Dick Francis
  • Lemon in the Basket by Charlotte Armstrong
  • Rosemary's Baby by Ira Levin
  • The Gift Shop by Charlotte Armstrong

Rosemary's Baby

Winner

A Case of Need by Jeffery Hudson (Michael Crichton)


Finalists

  • A Glass-Sided Ants' Nest by Peter Dickinson
  • Blood Sport by Dick Francis
  • God Speed the Night by Dorothy Salisbury Davis & Jerome Ross
  • Picture Miss Seeton by Heron Carvic
  • The Valentine Estate by Stanley Ellin

1970s

Winner

Forfeit by Dick Francis


Finalists

  • Blind Man with a Pistol  by Chester Himes
  • Miro  by Shaun Herron
  • The Old English Peep Show  by Peter Dickinson
  • When in Greece  by Emma Lathen
  • Where the Dark Streets Go by Dorothy Salisbury Davis

Winner

The Laughing Policeman by Maj Sjöwall & Per Wahlöö


Finalists

  • Autumn of a Hunter  by Pat Stadley
  • Beyond This Point Are Monsters  by Margaret Millar
  • Many Deadly Returns  by Patricia Moyes
  • The Hot Rock  by Donald E. Westlake
  • The Hound and the Fox and the Harper  by Shaun Herron

The Hot Rock

Winner

The Day of the Jackal by Frederick Forsyth


Finalists

  • Shroud for a Nightingale  by P. D. James
  • Sir, You Bastard  by G. F. Newman
  • The Fly on the Wall  by Tony Hillerman
  • Who Killed Enoch Powell?  by Arthur Wise

The Fly on the Wall

Winner

The Lingala Code by Warren Kiefer


Finalists

  • Canto for a Gypsy  by Martin Cruz Smith
  • Five Pieces of Jade  by John Ball
  • The Shooting Gallery  by Hugh C. Rae
  • Tied Up in Tinsel  by Ngaio Marsh

Winner

Dance Hall of the Dead by Tony Hillerman


Finalists

  • Amigo, Amigo  by Francis Clifford
  • An Unsuitable Job for a Woman  by P. D. James
  • Dear Laura  by Jean Stubbs
  • The Rainbird Pattern  by Victor Canning

An Unsuitable Job for a Woman

Winner

Peter's Pence by Jon Cleary


Finalists

  • Goodbye and Amen  by Francis Clifford
  • The Lester Affair  by Andrew Garve
  • The Man Who Loved Zoos  by Malcolm Bosse
  • The Silver Bears  by Paul E. Erdman

Winner

Hopscotch by Brian Garfield


Finalists

  • Harry's Game  by Gerald Seymour
  • Operation Alcestic  by Maggie Rennert
  • The Gargoyle Conspiracy  by Martin Albert
  • The Money Harvest  by Ross Thomas

Winner

Promised Land by Robert B. Parker


Finalists

  • A Madness of the Heart  by Richard Neely
  • The Cavanaugh Quest  by Thomas Gifford
  • The Glory Boys  by Gerald Seymour
  • The Main  by Trevanian

Winner

Catch Me : Kill Me by William H. Hallahan


Finalists

  • Laidlaw  by William McIlvanney
  • Nightwing  by Martin Cruz Smith

Winner

Eye of the Needle by Ken Follett


Finalists

  • A Sleeping Life  by Ruth Rendell
  • Listening Woman  by Tony Hillerman
  • The Shallow Grave  by Jack S. Scott
  • The Snake  by John Godey

A Sleeping Life

1980s

Winner

The Rheingold Routeby Arthur Maling


Finalists

  • A Coat of Varnish  by C. P. Snow
  • Death of a Mystery Writer  by Robert Barnard
  • Fire in the Barley  by Frank Parrish
  • Make Death Love Me  by Ruth Rendell

Winner

Whip Hand by Dick Francis


Finalists

  • Death Drop  by B. M. Gill
  • Death of a Literary Widow  by Robert Barnard
  • Man on Fire  by A. J. Quinnell
  • The Spy's Wife  by Reginald Hill

Winner

Peregrine by William Bayer


Finalists

  • Bogmail  by Patrick McGinley
  • Death in a Cold Climate  by Robert Barnard
  • Dupe  by Liza Cody
  • The Amateur  by Robert Littell
  • The Other Side of Silence  by Ted Allbeury

Winner

Billingsgate Shoal by Rick Boyer


Finalists

  • Eight Million Ways to Die  by Lawrence Block
  • Kahawa  by Donald E. Westlake
  • Split Images  by Elmore Leonard
  • The Captain  by Seymour Shubin

Winner

La Brava by Elmore Leonard


Finalists

  • Texas Station  by Christopher Leach
  • The Little Drummer Girl  by John Le Carré
  • The Name of the Rose  by Umberto Eco
  • The Papers of Tony Vetch  by William McIlvanney

Winner

Briarpatch by Ross Thomas


Finalists

  • Chessplayer  by WIlliam Pearson
  • Emily Dickinson is Dead  by Jane Langton
  • The Black Seraphim  by Michael Gilbert
  • The Twelfth Juror  by B. M. Gill

Winner

The Suspect by L. R. Wright


Finalists

  • A Shock to the System   by Simon Brett
  • An Unkindness of Ravens  by Ruth Rendell
  • City of Glass : the New York Trilogy, Part 1  by Paul Auster
  • The Tree of Hands  by Ruth Rendell

Winner

A Dark-Adapted Eye by Barbara Vine


Finalists

  • A Taste of Death  by P. D. James
  • Come Morning  by Joe Gores
  • The Blind Run  by Brian Freemantle
  • The Straight Man  by Roger L. Simon

Winner

Old Bones by Aaron Elkins


Finalists

  • A Trouble of Fools  by Linda Barnes
  • Nursery Crimes  by B. M. Gill
  • Rough Cider  by Peter Lovesey
  • The Corpse in Oozak's Pond  by Charlotte MacLeod

Winner

A Cold Red Sunrise by Stuart M. Kaminsky


Finalists

  • A Thief of Time  by Tony Hillerman
  • In the Lake of the Moon  by David L Lindsey
  • Joey's Case  by K. C. Constantine
  • Sacrificial Ground  by Thomas H. Cook

A Thief of Time

1990s

Winner

Black Cherry Blues by James Lee Burke


Finalists

  • A Question of Guilt  by Frances Fyfield
  • Death of a Joyce Scholar  by Bartholomew Gill
  • Goldilocks  by Andrew Coburn
  • The Booster  by Eugene Izzi

Winner

New Orleans Mourning by Julie Smith


Finalists

  • Bones and Silence  by Reginald Hill
  • Deadfall in Berlin  by R. D. Zimmerman
  • Fade the Heat  by Jay Brandon
  • Whiskey River  by Loren Estleman

Bones and Silence

Winner

A Dance at the Slaughterhouse by Lawrence Block


Finalists

  • Don't Say a Word  by Andrew Klavan
  • I. O. U.  by Nancy Pickard
  • Palindrome  by Stuart Woods
  • Prior Convictions  by Lia Matera

Palindrome

Winner

Bootlegger's Daughter by Margaret Maron


Finalists

  • 32 Cadillacs  by Joe Gores
  • Backhand  by Liza Cody
  • Pomona Queen  by Kern Nunn
  • White Butterfly  by Walter Mosley

White Butterfly

Winner

The Sculptress by Minette Walters


Finalists

  • Free Fall  by Robert Crais
  • Smilla's Sense of Snow  by Peter Hoeg
  • The Journeyman Tailor  by Gerald Seymour
  • Wolf in the Shadows  by Marcia Muller

Free Fall

Smilla's Sense of Snow

Wolf in the Snow

Winner

The Red Scream by Mary Willis Walker


Finalists

  • A Long Line of Dead Men  by Lawrence Block
  • Lights Out  by Peter Abrahams
  • Miami, It's Murder  by Edna Buchanan
  • Wednesday's Child  by Peter Robinson

A Long Line of Dead Men

Miami, It's Murder

Winner

Come to Grief by Dick Francis


Finalists

  • The Bookman's Wake  by John Dunning
  • The Roaring Boy  by Edward Marston
  • The Shadow Man  by John Katzenbach
  • The Summons  by Peter Lovesey

Winner

The Chatham School Affair by Thomas H. Cook


Finalists

  • Hearts and Bones  by Margaret Lawrence
  • Mean Streak  by Carolyn Wheat
  • Pentecost Alley  by Anne Perry
  • With Child  by Laurie R. King

Winner

Cimarron Rose by James Lee Burke


Finalists

  • A Wasteland of Strangers  by Bill Pronzini
  • Black and Blue  by Ian Rankin
  • Dreaming of the Bones  by Deborah Crombie
  • The Purification Ceremony  by Mark T. Sullivan

A Wasteland of Strangers

Winner

Mr. White's Confession by Robert Clark


Finalists

  • A Likeness in Stone  by J. Wallis Martin
  • Beyond Recall  by Robert Goddard
  • Blood Work  by Michael Connelly
  • The Last Days of Il Duce  by Domenic Stansberry

Blood Work

2000s

Winner

Bones by Jan Burke


Finalists

  • In a Dry Season  by Peter Robinson
  • L.A. Requiem  by Robert Crais
  • River of Darkness  by Rennie Airth
  • Strawberry Sunday  by Stephen Greenleaf

Winner

The Bottoms by Joe R. Lansdale


Finalists

  • A Dangerous Road  by Kris Nelscott
  • A Place of Execution  by Val McDermid
  • Red Light  by T. Jefferson Parker
  • The Whole Truth  by Nancy Pickard

Red Light

The Whole Truth

Winner

Silent Joe by T. Jefferson Parker


Finalists

  • Money, Money, Money  by Ed McBain
  • Reflecting the Sky  by S. J. Rozan
  • Tell No One  by Harlan Coben
  • The Judgment  by D. W. Buffa

Tell No One

Winner

Winter and Night by S. J. Rozan


Finalists

  • City of Bones  by Michael Connelly
  • Jolie Blon's Bounce  by James Lee Burke
  • No Good Deed  by Manda Scott
  • Savannah Blues  by Mary Kay Andrews

City of Bones

Jolie Blon's Bounce

Savannah Blues

Winner

Resurrection Men by Ian Rankin


Finalists

  • Maisie Dobbs  by Jacqueline Winspear
  • Out  by Natsuo Kirino
  • The Guards  by Ken Bruen

Maisie Dobbs

Winner

California Girl by T. Jefferson Parker


Finalists

  • By a Spiders Thread  by Laura Lippman
  • Evan's Gate  by Rhys Bowen
  • Out of the Deep I Cry  by Julia Spencer-Fleming
  • Remembering Sarah  by Chris Mooney

Winner

Citizen Vince by Jess Walter


Finalists

  • Drama City  by George Pelecanos
  • Red Leaves  by Thomas H. Cook
  • The Lincoln Lawyer  by Michael Connelly
  • Vanish  by Tess Gerritsen

Drama City

The Lincoln Lawyer

Vanish

Winner

The Janissary Tree by Jason Goodwin


Finalists

  • Gentlemen & Players  by Joanne Harris
  • Liberation Movements  by Olen Steinhauer
  • The Dead Hour  by Denise Mina
  • The Pale Blue Eye  by Louis Bayard
  • The Virgin of Small Plains  by Nancy Pickard

The Dead Hour

Winner

Down River by John Hart


Finalists

  • Christine Falls  by Benjamin Black
  • Priest  by Ken Bruen
  • Soul Patch  by Reed Farrel Coleman
  • The Yiddish Policeman's Union  by Michael Chabon

Christine Falls

The Yiddish Policeman's Union

Winner

Blue Heaven by C. J. Box


Finalists

  • Curse of the Spellmans  by Lisa Lutz
  • Missing  by Karin Alvtegen
  • Sins of the Assassin  by Robert Ferrigno
  • The Night Following  by Morag Joss
  • The Price of Blood  by Declan Hughes

Curse of the Spellmans

2010s

Winner

The Last Child by John Hart


Finalists

  • Mystic Arts of Erasing All Signs of Death  by Charlie Huston
  • Nemesis  by Jo Nesbo
  • The Missing  by Tim Gautreaux
  • The Odds  by Kathleen George
  • A Beautiful Place to Die  by Malla Nunn

A Beautiful Place to Die

Winner

The Lock Artist by Steve Hamilton


Finalists

  • Caught  by Harlan Coben
  • Crooked Letter, Crooked Letter  by Tom Franklin
  • Faithful Place  by Tana French
  • I'd Know You Anywhere  by Laura Lippman
  • The Queen of Patpong  by TImothy Hallinan
Caught

Crooked Letter, Crooked Letter

Faithful Place

I'd Know You Anywhere

Winner

Gone by Mo Hayder


Finalists

  • 1222  by Anne Holt
  • Field Gray  by Philip Kerr
  • The Devotion of Suspect X  by Keigo Higashino
  • The Ranger  by Ace Atkins

Field Gray

The Devotion of Suspect X

Winner

Live by Night by Dennis Lehane


Finalists

  • All I Did Was Shoot My Man  by Walter Mosley
  • Gone Girl : a novel  by Gillian Flynn
  • Potboiler  by Jesse Kellerman
  • Sunset  by Al Lamanda
  • The Gods of Gotham  by Lyndsay Faye
  • The Lost Ones  by Ace Atkins

All I Did Was Shoot My Man

Gone Girl

The Gods of Gotham

The Lost Ones

Winner

Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger


Finalists

  • How the Light Gets In  by Louise Penny
  • Sandrine's Case  by Thomas H. Cook
  • Standing in Another Man's Grave  by Ian Rankin
  • The Humans  by Matt Haig
  • Until She Comes Home  by Lori Roy

How the Light Gets In

Sandrine's Case

Standing in Another Man's Grave

Winner

Mr. Mercedes by Stephen King


Finalists

  • This Dark Road to Mercy  by WIley Cash
  • Wolf  by Mo Hayder
  • The Final Silence  by Stuart Neville
  • Saints of the Shadow Bible  by Ian Rankin
  • Cop Town  by Karin Slaughter

Saints of the Shadow Bible

Cop Town

Winner

Let Me Die in His Footsteps by Lori Roy


Finalists

  • The Strangler Vine  by M. J. Carter
  • The Lady from Zagreb  by Philip Kerr
  • Life or Death  by Michael Robotham
  • Canary  by Duane Swierczynski
  • Night Life  by David C. Taylor

The Lady From Zagreb

Life or Death

Winner

Before the Fall by Noah Hawley


Finalists

  • The Ex  by Alafair Burke
  • Where It Hurts  by Reed Farrel Coleman
  • Jane Steele  by Lyndsay Faye
  • What Remains of Me  by Alison Gaylin

The Ex

Where It Hurts

Jane Steele

What Remains of Me

Winner

Bluebird, Bluebird by Attica Locke


Finalists

  • The Dime  by Kathleen Kent
  • Prussian Blue  by Philip Kerr
  • A Rising Man  by Abir Mukherjee
  • The Twelve Lives of Samuel Hawley  by Hannah Tinti

Prussian Blue

The Twelve Lives of Samuel Hawley

Winner

Down the River Unto the Sea by Walter Mosley


Finalists

  • The Liar's Girl  by Catherine Ryan Howard
  • House Witness  by Mike Lawson
  • A Gambler's Jury  by Victor Methos
  • Only to Sleep  by Lawrence Osborne
  • A Treacherous Curse  by Deanna Raybourn

The Liar's Girl

House Witness

A Gambler's Jury

A Treacherous Curse

2020s

Winner

The Stranger Diaries by Elly Griffiths

Finalists

  • Fake Like Me by Barbara Bourland
  • The River by Peter Heller
  • Smoke and Ashes by Abir Mukherjee
  • Good Girl, Bad Girl by Michael Robotham
Fake Like Me

The River

Smoke and Ashes

Good Girl, Bad Girl

Winner

Djinn Patrol on the Purple Line by Deepa Anappara

Finalists

  • Before She Was Helen by Caroline B. Cooney
  • The Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman
  • These Women by Ivy Pochoda
  • The Missing American by Kwei Quartey
  • The Distant Dead by Heather Young
Before She Was Helen

The Thursday Murder Club

These Women

The Missing American

The Distant Dead