Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Edgar Awards : Best Juvenile Mystery Fiction (Since 1961): Best Juvenile Mystery Fiction (1961- )

Edgar Awards

Best Juvenile Mystery Fiction

(1961- )

1960s

Winner

The Mystery of the Haunted Pool by Phyllis A. Whitney


Finalists

  • No finalists announced

Winner

The Phantom of Walkaway Hill by Edward Fenton


Finalists

  • The Secret of the Tiger's Eye by Phyllis A. Whitney

Winner

Cutlass Island by Scott Corbett


Finalists

  • The Diamond in the Window by Jane Langton
  • The House on Charlton Street by Dola de Jong
  • The Mystery of Ghost Valley by Harriett Carr

Winner

Mystery of the Hidden Hand by Phyllis A. Whitney


Finalists

  • Honor Bound by Frank Bonham
  • Mystery of the Velvet Box by Margaret Scherf

Winner

Mystery at Crane's Landing by Marcella Thum


Finalists

  • A Spell is Cast by Eleanor Cameron
  • Private Eyes by Leo Kingman
  • Treasure River by Hal G. Evarts

Winner

The Mystery of 22 East by Leon Ware


Finalists

  • Secret of the Haunted Crags by Lawrence J. Hunt
  • The Apache Gold Mystery by Eileen Thompson
  • The Secret of the Simple Code by Nancy Faulkner

Winner

Sinbad and Me by Kin Platt


Finalists

  • Danger Beats the Drum by Arnold Madison
  • Mystery of the Red Tide by Frank Bonham
  • Ransom by Lois Duncan

Winner

Signpost to Terror by Gretchen Sprague


Finalists

  • The Secret of the Missing Boat by Paul Berna
  • The Witches' Bridge by Barbee Oliver Carleton

Winner

The House of Dies Drear by Virginia Hamilton


Finalists

  • Forgery! by Phyllis Bentley
  • Mystery of the Fat Cat by Frank Bonham
  • Smugglers' Road by Hal G. Evarts

1970s

Winner

Danger at Black Dyke by Winifred Finlay


Finalists

  • Mystery of the Witch Who Wouldn't by Kin Platt
  • Spice Island Mystery by Betty Cavanna
  • They Never Came Home by Lois Duncan

Winner

The Intruder by John Rowe Townshend


Finalists

  • The Mystery Man by Scott Corbett
  • The Secret of the Missing Footprint by Phyllis A. Whitney

Winner

Night Fall by Joan Aiken


Finalists

  • Goody Hall by Natalie Babbitt
  • Mystery in Wales by Mabel Esther Allan
  • The Ghost of Ballyhooly by Betty Cavanna

Winner

Deathwatch by Robb White


Finalists

  • Catch a Killer by George A. Woods
  • Elizabeth's Tower by A. C. Stewart
  • Uncle Robert's Secret by Wylly Folk St. John

Winner

The Long Black Coat by Jay Bennett


Finalists

  • Dreamland Lake by Richard Peck
  • Mystery of the Scowling Boy by Phyllis A. Whitney
  • The Secret of the Seven Crowsby Wylly Folk St. John

Winner

The Dangling Witness by Jay Bennett


Finalists

  • First in the Stone by Colin Thiele
  • Here Lies the Body by Scott Corbett
  • The Girl in the Grove by David Severn
  • The Mysterious Red Tape Gang by Joan Lowery Nixon

Winner

Z for Zachariah by Robert C. O'Brien


Finalists

  • Great Steamboat Mystery by Richard Scarry
  • No More Magic by Avi
  • The Tattooed Potato and Other Clues by Ellen Raskin

Winner

Are You in the House Alone?  by Richard Peck


Finalists

  • Mr. Moon's Last Case by Brian Patten
  • The Chalk Cross by Berthe Amoss
  • The Master Puppeteer by Katherine Peterson
  • Wiley and the Hairy Man by Molly Garrett Bang

Winner

A Really Weird Summer by Eloise Jarvis McGraw


Finalists

  • Miss Nelson is Missing! by Harry Allard and James Marshall
  • Night Spell by Robert Newman
  • Poor Tom's Ghost by Jean Louise Curry

Winner

Alone in Wolf Hollow by Dana Brookins


Finalists

  • Emily Upham's Revenge by Avi
  • The Bassumtyte Treasure by Jean Louise Curry
  • The Case of the Secret Scribbler by E. W. HIldick
  • The Halloween Pumpkin Smasher by Judith St. George

1980s

Winner

The Kidnapping of Christina Lattimore by Joan Lowery Nixon


Finalists

  • Chameleon Was a Spy by Diane Redfield Massie
  • Mystery Cottage in Left Field by Remus F. Caroselli
  • Mystery of the Eagle's Claw by Frances Wosmek
  • The Whispered Horse by Lynn Hall

Winner

The Seance by Joan Lowery Nixon


Finalists

  • More Minden Curses by Willo Davis Roberts
  • The Doggone Mystery by Mary Blount Christian
  • We Dare Not Go A-Hunting by Charlotte MacLeod
  • When No One Was Looking by Rosemary Wells

Winner

Taking Terri Mueller by Norma Fox Mazer


Finalists

  • Detective Mole and the Halloween Mystery by Robert Quackenbush
  • Detour to Danger by Eva-Lis Wuorio
  • Hoops by Walter Dean Myers
  • Village of the Vampire Cat by Lensey Namioka

Winner

The Murder of Hound Dog Bates by Robbie Branscum


Finalists

  • Cadbury's Coffin by Glendon Swarthout and Kathryn Swarthout
  • Clone Catcher by Alfred Slote
  • Kept in the Dark by Nina Bawden
  • The Case of the Cop Catchers by Terrance Dicks

Winner

The Callender Papers by Cynthia Voigt


Finalists

  • Shadrach's Crossing by Avi
  • The Dollhouse Murders by Betty Ren Wright
  • The Griffin Legacy by Jan O'Donnell Klaveness
  • The Maze Stone by Eileen Dunlop
The Dollhouse Murders
The Griffin Legacy

Winner

Night Cry by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor


Finalists

  • Chameleon the Spy and the Case of the Vanishing Jewels by Diane Redfield Massie
  • The Ghosts of Now by Joan Lowery Nixon
  • The Island on Bird Street by Uri Orlev
  • The Third Eye by Lois Duncan

Winner

The Sandman's Eyes by Patricia Windsor


Finalists

  • Locked in Time by Lois Duncan
  • On the Edge by Gillian Cross
  • Playing Murder by Sandra Scoppettone
  • Screaming High by David Line

Winner

The Other Side of Dark by Joan Lowery Nixon


Finalists

  • Floating Illusions by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
  • The Bodies in the Bessledorf Hotel by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
  • The Secret Life of Dilly McBean by Dorothy Haas
  • The Skeleton Man by Jay Bennett

Winner

Lucy Forever and Miss Rosetree, Shrinks by Susan Shreve


Finalists

  • Bury the Dead by Peter Carter
  • The House on the Hill by Eileen Dunlop
  • The Twisted Windows by Lois Duncan
  • Through the Hidden Door by Rosemary Wells
The Twisted Window
Through the Hidden Door

Winner

Megan's Island by Willo Davis Robert


Finalists

  • Following the Mystery Man by Mary Downing Hahn
  • Is There Anybody There? by Eve Bunting
  • Something Upstairs by Avi
  • The Lamp from the Warlock's Tomb by John Bellairs

1990s

Winner

No award given

Winner

Stonewords by Pam Conrad


Finalists

  • Cave Ghost by Barbara Steiner
  • The Midnight Horse by Sid Fleischman
  • The Tormentors by Lynn Hall
  • To Grandmother's House We Go by Willo Davis Roberts

Winner

Wanted...Mud Blossom by Betsy Byars


Finalists

  • Double Trouble Squared by Kathryn Lasky
  • Finding Buck McHenry by Alfred Slote
  • Mystery on October Road by Alison Cragin Herzig and Jane Lawrence Mali
  • Witch Weed by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

Winner

Coffin on a Case! by Eve Buntint


Finalists

  • Fish and Bones by Ray Prather
  • Susannah and the Purple Mongoose by Patricia Elmore
  • The Treasure Bird by Peni R. Griffin
  • The Widow's Broom by Chris Van Allsburg

Winner

The Twin in the Tavern by Barbara Brooks Wallace


Finalists

  • Sam the Cat, Detective by Linda Stewart
  • Spider Kane and the Mystery at Jumbo Nighcrawler's by Mary Pope Osborne
  • Tangled Web by Eloise Jarvis McGraw
  • The Face in the Bessledorf Funeral Parlor by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

Winner

The Absolutely True Story...How I Visited Yellowstone Park with the Terrible Rubes by Willo Davis Roberts


Finalists

  • Caught by Willo Davis Roberts
  • Harvey's Mystifying Raccoon Mix Up by Eth Clifford
  • Hester Bidgood Investigatrix of Eveil Deeds by E. W. Hildick
  • Trouble Will Find You by Joan M. Lexau

Winner

Looking for Jamie Bridger by Nancy Springer


Finalists

  • Marvelous Marvin and the Pioneer Ghost by Bonnie Pryor
  • Running Out of Time by Margaret Peterson Haddix
  • The 13th Floor by Sid Fleischman
  • The Bones in the Cliff by James Stevenson
Running Out of Time
The 13th Floor

Winner

The Clearing by Dorothy Reynolds Miller


Finalists

  • Cousins in the Castle by Barbara Brooks Wallace
  • Gaps in Stone Walls by John Neufield
  • The Case of the Wiggling Wig by E. W. Hildick
  • The Last Piper by Helen Cavanagh

Winner

Sparrows in the Scullery by Barbara Brooks Wallace


Finalists

  • Christie & Company Down East by Katherine Hall Page
  • Secrets at Hidden Valley by Willo Davis Roberts
  • Turn the Cup Around by Barbara Mariconda
  • Wolf Stalker by Alane Ferguson and Gloria Skurzynski

Winner

Sammy Keyes and the Hotel Thief by Wendelin Van Draanen


Finalists

  • Alice Rose & Sam by Kathryn Lasky
  • Holes by Louis Sachar
  • The Kidnappers by Willo Davis Roberts
  • The Wreckers by Iain Lawrence
Holes

The Kidnappers
The Wreckers

2000s

Winner

The Night Flyers by Elizabeth McDavid Jones


Finalists

  • Dolphin Luck by Hilary McKay
  • Green Thumb by Rob Thomas
  • Howie Bowles, Secret Agent by Kate Banks
  • Shadow Horse by Alison Hart

Winner

Dovey Coe by Frances O'Roark Dowell


Finalists

  • Ghosts in the Gallery by Barbara Brooks Wallace
  • Sammy Keyes and the Curse of Mustache Mary by Wendelin Van Draanen
  • Trouble at Fort La Pointe by Kathleen Ernst
  • Walking to the Bus Rider Blues by Harriette Gillem Robinet

Winner

Dangling by Lillian Eige


Finalists

  • Bug Muldoon by Paul Shipton
  • Following Fake Man by Barbara Ware Holmes
  • Ghost Sitter by Peni R. Griffin
  • Ghost Soldier by Elaine Marie Alphin

Winner

Harriet Spies Again by Helen Ericson


Finalists

  • O'Dwyer & Grady : Starring in Acting Innocent by Eileen Heyes
  • Riding the Flume by Patricia Curtis Pfitsch
  • Sammy Keyes and the Search for Snake Eye by Wendelin VAn Draanen
  • The Case of the Greedy Granny : Jake Gander, Storyville Detective by George McClements

Winner

Bernie Magruder & the Bats in the Belfry by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor


Finalists

  • Dust by Arthur Slade
  • Lily's Ghosts by Laura Ruby
  • Sammy Keyes and the Art of Deception by Wendelin Van Draanen
  • The Malted Falcon by Bruce Hale

Winner

Chasing Vermeer by Blue Balliett


Finalists

  • Abduction! by Peg Kehret
  • Assassin by Patricia Finney
  • Looking for Bobowiczby Daniel Pinkwater
  • The Unseen by Zilpha Keatley Snyder

Winner

The Boys of San Joaquin by D. James Smith


Finalists

  • Flush by Carl Hiaasen
  • Shakespeare's Secret by Elise Broach
  • The Missing Manatee by Cynthia De Felice
  • Wright & Wong : the Case of the Nana-Napper by Laura J. Burns and Melinda Metz
Flush
Shakespeare's Secret

Winner

Room One : a Mystery  or Two by Andrew Clements


Finalists

  • Gilda Joyce : the Ladies of the Lake by Jennifer Allison
  • The Bloodwater Mysteries : Snatched by Peter Hautman and Mary Logue
  • The Case of the Missing Marquess : an Enola Holmes Mystery by Nancy Springer
  • The Stolen Sapphire : a Samantha Mystery by Sarah Masters Buckey

Winner

The Night Tourist by Katherine Marsh


Finalists

  • Deep and Dark and Dangerous by Mary Downing Hahn
  • Sammy Keyes and the Wild Things by Wendelin Van Draanen
  • Shadows on Society Hill by Evelyn Coleman
  • The Name of This Book is Secret by Pseudonymous Bosch
Deep and Dark and Dangerous
The Name of This Book is Secret

Winner

The Postcard by Tony Abbott


Finalists

  • Cemetery Street by Brenda Seabrooke
  • Eleven by Patricia Reilly Giff
  • Enigma : a Magical Mystery by Graeme Base
  • The Witches of Dredmoore Hollow by Riford McKenzie

2010s

Winner

Closed for the Season by Mary Downing Hahn


Finalists

  • Creepy Crawly Crime by Aaron Reynolds
  • The Case of the Case of Mistaken Identity by Mac Barnett
  • The Case of the Cryptic Crinoline by Nancy Springer
  • The Red Blazer Girls : the Ring of Rocamadour by Michael D. Bell
The Case of the Case of Mistaken Identity
The Red Blazer Girls : the Ring of Rocamadour

Winner

The Buddy Files : the Case of the Lost Boy by Dori Hillestad Butler


Finalists

  • Griff Carver : Hallway Patrol by Jim Krieg
  • The Haunting of Charles Dickens by Lewis Buzbee
  • The Secret Life of Ms. Finkleman by Ben H. Winters
  • Zora and Me by Victoria Bond and T. R. Simon

Winner

Icefall by Matthew J. Kirby


Finalists

  • Horton Halfpott by Tom Angleberger
  • It Happened on a Train by Mac Barnett
  • The Wizard of Dark Street by Shawn Thomas Odyssey
  • Vanished by Sheela Chari

Winner

The Quick Fix by Jack D. Ferraiolo


Finalists

  • 13 Hangmen by Art Corriveau
  • Fake Mustache : or, How Jodie O'Rodeo and Her Wonder Horse (And Some Nerdy Kid) Saved the U. S. Presidential Election from a Mad Genius Criminal Mastermind by Tom Angleberger
  • Spy School by Stuart Gibbs
  • Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage
Spy School
Three Times Lucky

Winner

One Came Home by Amy Timberlake


Finalists

  • Lockwood and Co. : the Screaming Staircaseby Jonathan Stroud
  • Moxie and the Art of Rule Breaking by Erin Dionne
  • P.K. Pinkerton and the Petrified Man by Caroline Lawrence
  • Strike Three, You're Dead by Josh Berk

Winner

Greenglass House by Kate Milford


Finalists

  • Nick and Tesla's Super-Cyborg Gadget Glove by "Science Bob" Pflugfelder & Steve Hockensmith
  • Saving Kabul Corner by N. H. Senzai
  • Eddie Red, Undercover : Mystery on Museum Mile by Marcia Wells

Winner

Footer Davis Probably is Crazy by Susan Vaught


Finalists

  • Catch You Later, Traitor by Avi
  • If You Find This by Matthew Baker
  • Curiosity House : the Shrunken Head by Lauren Oliver & H. C. Chester
  • Blackthorn Key by Kevin Sands

Winner

OCDaniel by Wesley King


Finalists

  • Summerlost by Ally Condie
  • The Bad Kid by Sarah Lariviere
  • Some Kind of Happiness by Clare Legrand
  • Framed! by James Ponti
  • Things Too Huge to Fix by Saying Sorry by Susan Vaught

Winner

Vanished! by James Ponti


Finalists

  • Audacity Jones Steals the Show by Kirby Larson
  • The Assassin's Curse by Kevin Sands
  • First Class Murder by Robin Stevens
  • NewsPrints by Ru Xu

Winner

Otherwood by Pete Hautman


Finalists

  • Denis Ever After by Tony Abbott
  • Zap! by Martha Freeman
  • Ra the Mighty : Cat Detective by Ben Guterson
  • Charlie & Frog : a Mystery
  • Zora & Me : the Cursed Groung

2020s

Winner

Me and Sam-Sam Handle the Apocalypse by Susan Vaught

Finalists

  • The Collected Works of Gretchen Oyster by Cary Fagan
  • Eventown by Corey Ann Haydu
  • The Whispers by Greg Howard
  • All the Greys on Greene Street by Laura Tucker
The Collected Works of Gretchen Oyster

Eventown

The Whispers

All the Greys on Greene Street

WINNER

Premeditated Myrtle by Elizabeth C. Bunce

FINALISTS

  • Me and Banksy by Tanya Lloyd Kyi
  • From the Desk of Zoe Washington by Janae Marks
  • Ikenga by Nnedi Okorafor
  • Nessie Quest by Melissa Savage
  • Coop Knows the Scoop by Taryn Souders

Me and Banksy


From the Desk of Zoe Washington


Ikenga


Nessie Quest


Coop Knows the Scoop