Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Orwell Prize

British prize for political writing. FOur prizes are awarded each year : fiction, non-fiction book on politics, journalism, and "exposing Britain's social evils" which is mostly media-based. We will only cover the fiction and non-fiction prizes.

Orwell Prize

For Political Writing

Combined Book Category 1994-2018

1994-1999

The Baltic Revolution : Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania and the Path to Independence by Anatol Lieven

In Search of a State : Catholics in Northern Ireland by Fionnuala O'Connor

Season of Blood : a Rwandan Journey by Fergal Keane

Mukiwa : a White Boy in Africa by Peter Godwin

Jennie Lee : a Life by Patricia Hollis

Alexander Solzhenitsyn : a Century in His Life by D. M. Thomas

2000-2009

The Case of Stephen Lawrence by Brian Cathcart

Virtual War by Michael Ignatieff

Anthony Blunt : His Lives by Miranda Carter

WINNER:  Hoo-hahs and Passing Frenzies : Collected Journalism 1991-2000 by Francis Wheen

SHORTLIST:

  • Chance Witness : An Outisder's Life in Politics by Matthew Parris
  • London Orbital : a Walk Around the M25 by Iain Sinclair
  • Marianne in Chains : in Search of he German Occupation 1940-45 by Robert Gildea
  • Patriots : National Identity in Britain 1940-2000 by Richard Weight
  • Stone Voices : the Search for Scotland by Neal Ascherson

WINNER:  The Breaking of Nations : Order and Chaos in the Twenty First Century by Robert Cooper

SHORT LIST:

  • Brick Lane by Monica Ali

  • Margaret Thatcher - Volume Two : The Iron Lady

  • Rising '44 : The Battle for Warsaw by Norman Davies

  • Supping with the Devils : Political Journalism from Thatcher to Blair by Hugo Young

WINNER:  The Likes of Us : a Biography of the White Working Class by Michael Collins

SHORT LIST:

  • Free World by Timothy Garton Ash

  • Just Law by Helena Kennedy

  • My Trade : a Short History of British Journalism by Andrew Marr

  • Occidentalism : a Short History of Anti-Westernism by Ian Buruma & Avishai Margalit

  • Wartime : Britain 1939-1945 by Juliet Gardiner

WINNER:  Moses, Citizen and Me by Delia Jarrett-Macauley

SHORT LIST:

  • Urban Grimshaw and the Shed Crew by Bernard Hare

  • The Secret of Bryn Estyn : the Making of a Modern Witch Hunt by Richard Webster

  • I Didn't Do It For You : How the World Used and Abused a Small African Nation by Michela Wrong

  • Frontline : the True Story of the British Mavericks Who Changed the Face of War Reporting by David Loyn

  • Black Gold of the Sun : Searching for Home in England and Africa by Ekow Eshun

WINNER:  Having It So Good : Britain in the 1950s by Peter Hennessy

SHORT LIST:

  • Thatcher and Sons : a Revolution in Three Acts by Simon Jenkins

  • Occupational Hazards : My Time Governing in Iraq by Rory Stewart

  • Lions, Donkeys and Dinosaurs : Waste and Blundering in the Military by Lewis Page

  • Bad Faith : a Forgotten History of Family and Fatherland by Carmen Callil

  • Alexis de Tocqueville : Prophet of Democracy in the Age of Revolution by Hugh Brogan

WINNER:  Palestinian Walks : Forays into a Vanishing Landscape by Raja Shehadeh

SHORT LIST:

  • What's Left? by Nick Cohen

  • Wild by Jay Griffiths

  • William Wilberforce by William Hague

  • The Islamist by Ed Husain

  • Two Caravans by Marina Lewycka

  • Bad Men by Clive Stafford Smith

WINNER:  Fishing in Utopia : Sweden and the Future That Disappeared by Andrew Brown

SHORT LIST:

  • Reappraisals : Reflections on the Forgotten Twentieth Century by Tony Judt

  • Stalin's Children : Three Generations of Love and War by Owen Matthews

  • Chinese Whispers : the True Story Behind Britain's Hidden Army of Labour by Hsiao-Hung Pai

  • Descent into Chaos : the United States and the Failure of Nation Building in Pakistan, Afghanistan and Central Asia by Ahmed Rashid

  • The White War : Life and Death on the Italian Front 1915-1918 by Mark Thompson

2010-2019

WINNER:  Keeper by Andrea Gillies

SHORT LIST: 

  • Rebel Land : Among Turkey's Forgotten Peoples by Christopher de Bellaigue

  • An Elegy for Easterly by Petina Gappah

  • Freedom For Sale : How We Made Money and Lost Our Liberty by John Kampfner

  • From Fatwa to Jihad : the Rushdie Affair and Its Legacy by Kenan Malik

  • It's Our Turn to Eat : the Story of a Kenyan Whistle Blower by Michela Wrong

WINNER:  The Rule of Law by Tom Bingham

SHORT LIST:

  • Death to the Dictator! : Witnessing Iran's Election and the Crippling of the Islamic Republic by Afsaneh Moqadam

  • Hitch-22 by Christopher Hitchens

  • Let Our Fame Be Great : Journeys Among the Defiant People of the Caucasus by Oliver Bullough

  • Supermac : the Life of Harold Macmillan by D. R. Thorpe

  • The Betrayal by Helen Dunmmore

WINNER:  The Rule of Law by Tom Bingham

SHORT LIST:

  • DarkMarket : CyberThieves, CyberCops and You by Misha Glenny

  • Hood Rat by Gavin Knight

  • People Who Eat Darkness : the Fate of Lucie Blackman by Richard Lloyd Parry

  • The Beautiful and the Damned : Life in the New India by Deb Siddhartha

  • The Opium War by Julia Lovell

WINNER:  A Very British Killing : The Death of Baha Mouse by A. T. Williams

SHORT LIST:

  • Burying the Typewriter by Carmen Bugan

  • From the Ruins of the Empire by Pankaj Mishra

  • Injustice by Clive Stafford Smith

  • Leaving Alexandria by Richard Holloway

  • On the Front Line : the Collected Journalism of Marie Colvin by Marie Colvin

WINNER:  This Boy : a Memoir of a Childhood

SHORT LIST:

  • Coolie Woman by Gaiutra Bahadur

  • Not for Turning by Charles Moore

  • The British Dream by David Goodhart

  • The Tragedy of Liberation by Frank Dikõtter

  • the World's Most Dangerous Place by James Fergusson

WINNER:  Private Island : Why Britain Now Belongs to Someone Else by James Meek

SHORT LIST:

  • Capital : The Eruption of Delhi by Rana Dasgupt

  • Hack Attack : How the Truth Caught UP with Rupert Murdoch by Nick Davies

  • In Plain Sight : the Life and Lies of Jimmy Savile by Dan Davies

  • Modernity Britain : Opening the Box, 1957-1959

  • People's Republic of Amnesia : Tiananmen Revisited by Louisa Lim

WINNER:  The Invention of Russia by Arkady Ostrovsky

SHORT LIST:

  • Circling the Square by Wendell Steavenson

  • Other People's Money by John Kay

  • The New Threat from Islamic Militancy by Jason Burke

  • The Tears of the Rajas by Ferdinand Mount

  • The Unraveling by Emma Sky

WINNER:  Citizen Clem : a Biography of Attlee by John Bew

SHORT LIST:

  • The Seven : the Lives and Legacies of the Founding Fathers of the Irish Republic by Ruth Dudley Edwards

  • All Out War : the Full Story of How Brexit Sank Britain's Political Class by Tim Shipman

  • Island Story : Journeys Around Unfamiliar Britain by J. D. Taylor

  • And the Sun Shines Now : How Hillsborough and the Premier League Changed Britain by Adrian Tempany

  • Another Day in the Death of America : a Chronicle of Ten Short Lives by Gary Younge

WINNER:  Poverty Safari by Darren McGarvey

SHORT LIST:

  • The Islamic Enlightenment : the Modern Struggle Between Faith and Reason by Christopher de BEllaigue

  • Testosterone Rex by Cordelia Fine

  • What You Did Not Tell by Mark Mazower

  • Winter by Ali Smith

  • Lovers and Strangers : an Immigrant History of Post-War Britain by Clair Wills